Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


UNFAVOPP

In general, are you in favor of the United Nations or opposed?
  1) In favor
  2) Opposed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In favor 1710 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Opposed 105 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In favor 92.2%
831
96.2%
879
94.2%
1710
Opposed 7.8%
70
3.8%
35
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
914

1815


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
In favor 93.6%
1487
98.1%
210
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
94.2%
1709
Opposed 6.4%
101
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1588
100.0%
214
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
In favor 96.4%
134
93.9%
1348
100.0%
37
93.0%
53
94.5%
138
94.2%
1710
Opposed 3.6%
5
6.1%
88
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
5.5%
8
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1436
100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
146

1815


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
In favor 93.5%
1141
95.8%
458
98.3%
59
100.0%
11
89.1%
41
94.2%
1710
Opposed 6.5%
79
4.2%
20
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
478
100.0%
60
100.0%
11
100.0%
46

1815


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
In favor 90.5%
430
97.3%
107
90.1%
127
93.5%
145
96.4%
838
94.1%
1647
Opposed 9.5%
45
2.7%
3
9.9%
14
6.5%
10
3.6%
31
5.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
110
100.0%
141
100.0%
155
100.0%
869

1750


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
In favor 95.0%
647
93.4%
623
93.9%
247
86.6%
58
93.9%
1575
Opposed 5.0%
34
6.6%
44
6.1%
16
13.4%
9
6.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
667
100.0%
263
100.0%
67

1678


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
In favor 96.0%
505
94.5%
534
92.2%
612
94.1%
1651
Opposed 4.0%
21
5.5%
31
7.8%
52
5.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
565
100.0%
664

1755


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
In favor 94.2%
422
94.2%
849
94.3%
200
92.7%
178
94.1%
1649
Opposed 5.8%
26
5.8%
52
5.7%
12
7.3%
14
5.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
901
100.0%
212
100.0%
192

1753


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
In favor 93.3%
407
91.0%
101
94.6%
1143
94.1%
1651
Opposed 6.7%
29
9.0%
10
5.4%
65
5.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
111
100.0%
1208

1755

Bookmark and Share