Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SPINDX

Sports figure index: Roger Maris, Y.A. Tittle and Arnold Palmer. DERIVED FROM VAR48 (MARIS), VAR56 (TITTLE), VAR62 (PALMER) -- IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED CORRECTLY, SCORE VALUE IS 1. IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED INCORRECTLY SCORE VALUE IS 0. ORIGINAL QUESTIONS READ: Please look at this card and tell me if each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician or an entertainer. Very few people would know all of the names, so if you don't know someone, just say so.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 309 16.2% 16.2% -1.73
333 17.4% 33.6% -.82
500 26.2% 59.8% .09
Highest 768 40.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 12.9%
119
19.2%
190
16.2%
309
13.8%
127
20.8%
206
17.4%
333
21.3%
196
30.7%
304
26.2%
500
Highest 51.9%
477
29.4%
291
40.2%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
991

1910


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 14.1%
233
28.8%
70
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
16.2%
309
16.5%
273
23.9%
58
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
17.4%
333
27.0%
446
21.8%
53
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
26.2%
500
Highest 42.4%
701
25.5%
62
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
40.2%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 13.3%
20
13.7%
204
25.0%
11
20.3%
12
36.5%
62
16.2%
309
16.0%
24
16.6%
247
25.0%
11
16.9%
10
24.1%
41
17.4%
333
27.3%
41
26.2%
390
27.3%
12
33.9%
20
21.8%
37
26.2%
500
Highest 43.3%
65
43.4%
646
22.7%
10
28.8%
17
17.6%
30
40.2%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1487
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1910


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 17.9%
240
10.4%
53
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
24.5%
12
16.2%
309
18.3%
245
15.9%
81
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
8.2%
4
17.4%
333
26.0%
348
27.3%
139
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
20.4%
10
26.2%
500
Highest 37.8%
506
46.4%
236
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
46.9%
23
40.2%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1910


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 14.6%
74
7.5%
9
22.0%
37
11.4%
19
17.9%
169
16.2%
308
15.9%
81
13.3%
16
17.3%
29
10.8%
18
20.0%
188
17.4%
332
24.8%
126
26.7%
32
25.6%
43
28.9%
48
26.4%
249
26.2%
498
Highest 44.7%
227
52.5%
63
35.1%
59
48.8%
81
35.7%
336
40.2%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
942

1904


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 26.4%
205
8.3%
58
3.7%
10
2.8%
2
15.1%
275
23.3%
181
14.7%
103
12.3%
33
4.2%
3
17.6%
320
25.3%
196
29.0%
203
23.9%
64
23.9%
17
26.4%
480
Highest 25.0%
194
48.1%
337
60.1%
161
69.0%
49
40.8%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1816


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 5.9%
33
10.6%
64
28.4%
212
16.2%
309
12.3%
69
15.7%
95
22.7%
169
17.4%
333
28.8%
161
31.1%
188
20.2%
151
26.2%
500
Highest 53.0%
296
42.6%
258
28.7%
214
40.2%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
605
100.0%
746

1910


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 36.8%
196
8.9%
85
7.1%
16
5.7%
11
16.1%
308
23.6%
126
17.5%
167
11.9%
27
6.8%
13
17.5%
333
21.6%
115
31.1%
298
23.0%
52
17.7%
34
26.2%
499
Highest 18.0%
96
42.5%
407
58.0%
131
69.8%
134
40.3%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1908


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 19.1%
91
32.8%
45
13.3%
173
16.2%
309
19.5%
93
21.2%
29
16.3%
211
17.4%
333
27.0%
129
21.9%
30
26.3%
341
26.2%
500
Highest 34.4%
164
24.1%
33
44.1%
571
40.2%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
137
100.0%
1296

1910

Bookmark and Share