Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WRTINDX

Writers index: Robert Frost, Melville, Faulkner and Mark Twain. DERIVED FROM VAR49 (FROST), VAR53 (MELVILLE), VAR57 (FAULKNER), VAR59 (TWAIN) -- IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED CORRECTLY, SCORE VALUE IS 1. IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED INCORRECTLY SCORE VALUE IS 0. ORIGINAL QUESTIONS READ: Please look at this card and tell me if each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician or an entertainer. Very few people would know all of the names, so if you don't know someone, just say so.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 230 12.1% 12.1% -1.77
312 16.4% 28.5% -.98
473 24.9% 53.4% -.2
522 27.5% 80.9% .59
Highest 363 19.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 12.3%
113
11.9%
117
12.1%
230
17.9%
164
15.0%
148
16.4%
312
22.4%
205
27.2%
268
24.9%
473
27.9%
255
27.1%
267
27.5%
522
Highest 19.5%
178
18.8%
185
19.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
985

1900


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 8.7%
143
34.6%
83
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
12.1%
230
15.1%
249
25.4%
61
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.4%
312
26.2%
431
16.7%
40
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
24.9%
473
29.8%
490
12.1%
29
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
27.5%
522
Highest 20.2%
333
11.3%
27
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
19.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
1646
100.0%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 9.3%
14
11.1%
164
30.2%
13
8.5%
5
20.4%
34
12.1%
230
15.3%
23
14.9%
220
20.9%
9
15.3%
9
30.5%
51
16.4%
312
20.7%
31
25.7%
381
18.6%
8
28.8%
17
21.6%
36
24.9%
473
25.3%
38
28.8%
426
16.3%
7
28.8%
17
20.4%
34
27.5%
522
Highest 29.3%
44
19.6%
290
14.0%
6
18.6%
11
7.2%
12
19.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1481
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1900


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 13.4%
178
8.1%
41
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
18.8%
9
12.1%
230
17.5%
233
14.4%
73
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.4%
5
16.4%
312
24.9%
332
25.6%
130
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
14.6%
7
24.9%
473
26.1%
347
31.1%
158
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
31.3%
15
27.5%
522
Highest 18.1%
241
20.9%
106
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
25.0%
12
19.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
508
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1900


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 7.9%
40
2.5%
3
15.5%
26
7.8%
13
15.9%
148
12.1%
230
14.6%
74
16.0%
19
19.0%
32
10.8%
18
18.0%
168
16.4%
311
26.0%
132
23.5%
28
22.6%
38
24.1%
40
25.0%
233
24.9%
471
30.1%
153
26.9%
32
30.4%
51
33.1%
55
24.5%
229
27.5%
520
Highest 21.5%
109
31.1%
37
12.5%
21
24.1%
40
16.6%
155
19.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
119
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
933

1894


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 21.2%
164
6.2%
43
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
11.6%
210
24.3%
188
11.4%
79
7.1%
19
2.8%
2
15.9%
288
25.3%
196
28.4%
197
19.4%
52
15.5%
11
25.2%
456
18.6%
144
32.9%
228
38.4%
103
40.8%
29
27.9%
504
Highest 10.6%
82
21.2%
147
34.3%
92
39.4%
28
19.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
694
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1807


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 6.3%
35
8.5%
51
19.4%
144
12.1%
230
12.1%
67
14.4%
87
21.3%
158
16.4%
312
20.7%
115
25.4%
153
27.7%
205
24.9%
473
31.3%
174
30.3%
183
22.3%
165
27.5%
522
Highest 29.7%
165
21.4%
129
9.3%
69
19.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
603
100.0%
741

1900


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 34.2%
181
4.8%
46
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
12.1%
230
27.2%
144
15.8%
150
6.7%
15
1.6%
3
16.4%
312
23.6%
125
30.6%
291
18.3%
41
8.3%
16
24.9%
473
11.9%
63
33.6%
320
36.2%
81
29.5%
57
27.4%
521
Highest 3.0%
16
15.2%
145
37.9%
85
60.1%
116
19.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
952
100.0%
224
100.0%
193

1898


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 17.5%
83
34.6%
47
7.7%
100
12.1%
230
17.3%
82
20.6%
28
15.6%
202
16.4%
312
25.4%
120
19.1%
26
25.3%
327
24.9%
473
23.3%
110
19.1%
26
29.9%
386
27.5%
522
Highest 16.5%
78
6.6%
9
21.4%
276
19.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
136
100.0%
1291

1900

Bookmark and Share