Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


POLINDX

Politicians index: William Miller, Hubert Humphrey, Dean Rusk and Douglas Dillon. DERIVED FROM VAR52 (MILLER), VAR55 (HUMPHREY), VAR58 (RUSK), VAR61 (DILLON) -- IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED CORRECTLY, SCORE VALUE IS 1. IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED INCORRECTLY SCORE VALUE IS 0. ORIGINAL QUESTIONS READ: Please look at this card and tell me if each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician or an entertainer. Very few people would know all of the names, so if you don't know someone, just say so.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 96 5% 5% -2.49
168 8.8% 13.8% -1.62
326 17.1% 30.9% -.75
624 32.7% 63.6% .12
Highest 694 36.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 3.0%
28
6.9%
68
5.0%
96
6.8%
63
10.6%
105
8.8%
168
15.3%
141
18.7%
185
17.1%
326
31.5%
290
33.8%
334
32.7%
624
Highest 43.3%
398
30.0%
296
36.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
988

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 4.2%
70
9.5%
23
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
5.0%
96
8.0%
132
14.9%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
168
15.8%
261
26.6%
64
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
17.1%
326
32.9%
544
30.3%
73
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
32.7%
624
Highest 39.1%
646
18.7%
45
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
36.3%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 4.0%
6
4.3%
64
13.6%
6
8.6%
5
8.8%
15
5.0%
96
8.0%
12
8.0%
119
13.6%
6
12.1%
7
14.0%
24
8.8%
168
15.3%
23
16.6%
247
25.0%
11
13.8%
8
21.6%
37
17.1%
326
31.3%
47
33.1%
491
29.5%
13
27.6%
16
33.3%
57
32.7%
624
Highest 41.3%
62
38.0%
564
18.2%
8
37.9%
22
22.2%
38
36.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 5.1%
68
4.7%
24
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
5.0%
96
9.3%
124
7.1%
36
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
14.3%
7
8.8%
168
18.1%
242
15.7%
80
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
4.1%
2
17.1%
326
33.0%
441
32.4%
165
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
30.6%
15
32.7%
624
Highest 34.6%
462
40.1%
204
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
44.9%
22
36.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 3.9%
20
2.5%
3
7.1%
12
2.4%
4
6.1%
57
5.0%
96
6.5%
33
3.3%
4
9.5%
16
4.2%
7
11.5%
108
8.8%
168
14.6%
74
15.8%
19
22.5%
38
15.1%
25
17.9%
168
17.0%
324
34.3%
174
29.2%
35
31.4%
53
34.3%
57
32.2%
303
32.7%
622
Highest 40.6%
206
49.2%
59
29.6%
50
44.0%
73
32.3%
304
36.4%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
940

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 7.6%
59
2.3%
16
1.9%
5
2.8%
2
4.5%
82
12.2%
95
7.2%
50
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
22.1%
172
15.5%
108
9.3%
25
11.3%
8
17.3%
313
32.9%
256
33.3%
232
32.0%
86
38.0%
27
33.1%
601
Highest 25.1%
195
41.8%
291
54.3%
146
47.9%
34
36.7%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
697
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 2.9%
16
4.1%
25
7.4%
55
5.0%
96
7.4%
41
8.4%
51
10.2%
76
8.8%
168
15.8%
88
15.7%
95
19.1%
143
17.1%
326
32.0%
178
32.3%
195
33.6%
251
32.7%
624
Highest 42.0%
234
39.4%
238
29.7%
222
36.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
604
100.0%
747

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 13.1%
70
2.6%
25
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
96
17.4%
93
6.7%
64
4.9%
11
0.0%
0
8.8%
168
23.4%
125
17.8%
170
8.9%
20
5.2%
10
17.1%
325
27.9%
149
36.5%
348
34.2%
77
25.9%
50
32.7%
624
Highest 18.3%
98
36.3%
346
51.6%
116
68.9%
133
36.4%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
953
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 5.9%
28
15.2%
21
3.6%
47
5.0%
96
11.3%
54
13.8%
19
7.3%
95
8.8%
168
17.8%
85
15.9%
22
16.9%
219
17.1%
326
31.2%
149
29.0%
40
33.6%
435
32.7%
624
Highest 33.8%
161
26.1%
36
38.4%
497
36.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share