Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ENTINDX

Entertainers index: William Holden, Vince Edwards, Frank Fontaine and Paul Newman. DERIVED FROM VAR50 (HOLDEN), VAR51 (EDWARDS), VAR54 (FONTAINE), VAR63 (NEWMAN) -- IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED CORRECTLY, SCORE VALUE IS 1. IF PERSON IS IDENTIFIED INCORRECTLY SCORE VALUE IS 0. ORIGINAL QUESTIONS READ: Please look at this card and tell me if each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician or an entertainer. Very few people would know all of the names, so if you don't know someone, just say so.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 195 10.2% 10.2% -1.99
203 10.6% 20.9% -1.24
350 18.4% 39.2% -.5
463 24.3% 63.5% .25
Highest 696 36.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 11.7%
107
8.9%
88
10.2%
195
12.8%
117
8.7%
86
10.6%
203
20.2%
185
16.7%
165
18.4%
350
23.9%
219
24.6%
244
24.3%
463
Highest 31.5%
289
41.1%
407
36.5%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
990

1907


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 7.7%
127
26.6%
64
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
10.2%
195
10.3%
170
13.7%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
203
17.9%
295
21.6%
52
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
18.4%
350
25.5%
421
17.4%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
463
Highest 38.7%
639
20.7%
50
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
36.5%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
1652
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 11.5%
17
8.4%
124
25.0%
11
8.5%
5
22.2%
38
10.2%
195
9.5%
14
10.5%
156
4.5%
2
6.8%
4
15.8%
27
10.6%
203
16.9%
25
17.7%
263
20.5%
9
27.1%
16
21.6%
37
18.4%
350
20.3%
30
24.7%
367
25.0%
11
18.6%
11
25.7%
44
24.3%
463
Highest 41.9%
62
38.7%
575
25.0%
11
39.0%
23
14.6%
25
36.5%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1907


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 12.3%
164
4.3%
22
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
16.3%
8
10.2%
195
11.9%
159
7.5%
38
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
8.2%
4
10.6%
203
19.8%
264
14.1%
72
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.5%
12
18.4%
350
24.1%
322
24.9%
127
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
22.4%
11
24.3%
463
Highest 31.9%
426
49.2%
251
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
28.6%
14
36.5%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1907


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 9.6%
49
5.9%
7
13.0%
22
3.6%
6
11.8%
111
10.3%
195
10.0%
51
9.2%
11
8.3%
14
7.3%
12
12.1%
114
10.6%
202
19.3%
98
14.3%
17
20.1%
34
18.2%
30
18.0%
169
18.3%
348
25.7%
131
30.3%
36
27.8%
47
22.4%
37
22.4%
210
24.3%
461
Highest 35.4%
180
40.3%
48
30.8%
52
48.5%
80
35.7%
335
36.6%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1901


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 17.8%
138
4.9%
34
2.6%
7
1.4%
1
9.9%
180
16.3%
126
5.2%
36
9.7%
26
4.2%
3
10.5%
191
22.6%
175
15.0%
105
14.9%
40
12.7%
9
18.1%
329
20.0%
155
26.9%
188
27.1%
73
36.6%
26
24.4%
442
Highest 23.4%
181
48.0%
335
45.7%
123
45.1%
32
37.0%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
698
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1813


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 2.9%
16
6.9%
42
18.4%
137
10.2%
195
5.2%
29
5.8%
35
18.7%
139
10.6%
203
11.0%
61
18.3%
111
23.9%
178
18.4%
350
23.7%
132
28.1%
170
21.6%
161
24.3%
463
Highest 57.3%
319
40.9%
248
17.3%
129
36.5%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1907


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 25.0%
133
5.2%
50
4.0%
9
1.6%
3
10.2%
195
19.9%
106
7.3%
70
7.6%
17
4.7%
9
10.6%
202
22.3%
119
17.1%
163
14.2%
32
18.7%
36
18.4%
350
18.2%
97
28.5%
272
19.6%
44
25.9%
50
24.3%
463
Highest 14.6%
78
41.8%
399
54.7%
123
49.2%
95
36.5%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1905


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 14.6%
69
27.0%
37
6.9%
89
10.2%
195
12.0%
57
13.9%
19
9.8%
127
10.6%
203
20.0%
95
24.8%
34
17.1%
221
18.4%
350
21.1%
100
21.2%
29
25.8%
334
24.3%
463
Highest 32.3%
153
13.1%
18
40.5%
525
36.5%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
137
100.0%
1296

1907

Bookmark and Share