Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EDUCREC

Education of respondent [RECODE OF VAR202 (ELEDUC) AND VAR203 (HEDUC)]
  1) No schooling; through 8th grade
  2) 9th through 11th grade
  3) Graduated high school
  4) 1 through 3 years of college
  5) Graduated college
  6) Postgraduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No schooling; through 8th grade 536 28% 28% -1.17
9th through 11th grade 371 19.4% 47.4% -.44
Graduated high school 586 30.6% 78.1% .29
1 through 3 years of college 226 11.8% 89.9% 1.02
Graduated college 123 6.4% 96.3% 1.76
Postgraduate 70 3.7% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 30.9%
284
25.4%
252
28.0%
536
9th through 11th grade 18.9%
174
19.9%
197
19.4%
371
Graduated high school 26.4%
243
34.6%
343
30.6%
586
1 through 3 years of college 11.3%
104
12.3%
122
11.8%
226
Graduated college 7.4%
68
5.5%
55
6.4%
123
Postgraduate 5.1%
47
2.3%
23
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
992

1912


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 26.3%
435
39.3%
96
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
28.0%
536
9th through 11th grade 18.4%
304
27.5%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
371
Graduated high school 32.2%
532
20.5%
50
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
30.7%
586
1 through 3 years of college 12.3%
204
7.8%
19
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.8%
225
Graduated college 7.1%
117
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
123
Postgraduate 3.7%
62
2.5%
6
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 19.3%
29
26.3%
392
44.2%
19
10.2%
6
52.6%
90
28.0%
536
9th through 11th grade 18.0%
27
19.3%
288
20.9%
9
32.2%
19
16.4%
28
19.4%
371
Graduated high school 26.7%
40
33.0%
491
18.6%
8
25.4%
15
18.7%
32
30.6%
586
1 through 3 years of college 19.3%
29
11.2%
167
9.3%
4
23.7%
14
7.0%
12
11.8%
226
Graduated college 10.7%
16
6.7%
100
2.3%
1
5.1%
3
1.8%
3
6.4%
123
Postgraduate 6.0%
9
3.4%
51
4.7%
2
3.4%
2
3.5%
6
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1912


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 28.9%
387
25.3%
129
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
34.7%
17
28.0%
536
9th through 11th grade 19.8%
265
19.0%
97
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
16.3%
8
19.4%
371
Graduated high school 29.0%
388
36.5%
186
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
18.4%
9
30.6%
586
1 through 3 years of college 12.3%
165
10.0%
51
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
16.3%
8
11.8%
226
Graduated college 6.4%
86
6.1%
31
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
6.1%
3
6.4%
123
Postgraduate 3.7%
49
3.1%
16
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
8.2%
4
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1912


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 24.9%
127
13.3%
16
35.5%
60
16.3%
27
32.4%
305
28.1%
535
9th through 11th grade 14.1%
72
15.0%
18
21.3%
36
18.7%
31
22.6%
213
19.4%
370
Graduated high school 32.0%
163
35.0%
42
26.0%
44
33.7%
56
29.8%
280
30.7%
585
1 through 3 years of college 15.1%
77
15.0%
18
6.5%
11
15.1%
25
9.8%
92
11.7%
223
Graduated college 9.2%
47
14.2%
17
5.3%
9
9.0%
15
3.7%
35
6.5%
123
Postgraduate 4.7%
24
7.5%
9
5.3%
9
7.2%
12
1.7%
16
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
941

1906


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 46.1%
359
16.4%
115
7.4%
20
7.0%
5
27.4%
499
9th through 11th grade 20.4%
159
21.8%
153
13.4%
36
5.6%
4
19.4%
352
Graduated high school 21.1%
164
40.5%
284
34.9%
94
31.0%
22
31.0%
564
1 through 3 years of college 8.5%
66
12.0%
84
19.7%
53
21.1%
15
12.0%
218
Graduated college 2.4%
19
5.1%
36
17.5%
47
21.1%
15
6.4%
117
Postgraduate 1.4%
11
4.1%
29
7.1%
19
14.1%
10
3.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 9.1%
51
17.8%
108
50.5%
377
28.0%
536
9th through 11th grade 18.1%
101
23.4%
142
17.1%
128
19.4%
371
Graduated high school 41.8%
233
37.2%
226
17.0%
127
30.6%
586
1 through 3 years of college 17.0%
95
10.9%
66
8.7%
65
11.8%
226
Graduated college 10.4%
58
6.4%
39
3.5%
26
6.4%
123
Postgraduate 3.6%
20
4.3%
26
3.2%
24
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 100.0%
536
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
536
9th through 11th grade 0.0%
0
38.8%
371
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
371
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
61.2%
586
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
586
1 through 3 years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
226
0.0%
0
11.8%
226
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.7%
123
6.4%
123
Postgraduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
70
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 31.9%
152
50.0%
69
24.3%
315
28.0%
536
9th through 11th grade 18.9%
90
19.6%
27
19.6%
254
19.4%
371
Graduated high school 26.1%
124
18.8%
26
33.6%
436
30.6%
586
1 through 3 years of college 13.0%
62
5.1%
7
12.1%
157
11.8%
226
Graduated college 7.1%
34
4.3%
6
6.4%
83
6.4%
123
Postgraduate 2.9%
14
2.2%
3
4.1%
53
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1912

Bookmark and Share