Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


INCOMER

Income of respondent [RECODE OF VAR252 (INCOME1) AND VAR253 (INCOME2)]
  1) To $2,999
  2) $3,000 to $4,999
  3) $5,000 to $6,999
  4) $7,000 to $9,999
  5) $10,000 to $14,999
  6) Over $15,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To $2,999 399 21.9% 21.9% -1.32
$3,000 to $4,999 380 20.9% 42.8% -.65
$5,000 to $6,999 338 18.6% 61.4% .02
$7,000 to $9,999 363 19.9% 81.3% .69
$10,000 to $14,999 269 14.8% 96.1% 1.36
Over $15,000 71 3.9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
To $2,999 21.0%
187
22.8%
212
21.9%
399
$3,000 to $4,999 20.7%
184
21.1%
196
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 17.7%
157
19.4%
181
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 19.8%
176
20.1%
187
19.9%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 16.5%
147
13.1%
122
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 4.3%
38
3.5%
33
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
931

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
To $2,999 18.6%
295
45.3%
102
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
21.9%
399
$3,000 to $4,999 19.5%
308
30.7%
69
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 19.3%
306
12.9%
29
50.0%
2
12.5%
1
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 21.7%
343
8.0%
18
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 16.4%
259
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.7%
268
Over $15,000 4.5%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
225
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
To $2,999 37.7%
52
14.5%
206
54.8%
23
33.9%
19
61.1%
99
21.9%
399
$3,000 to $4,999 28.3%
39
19.8%
281
26.2%
11
35.7%
20
17.9%
29
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 12.3%
17
20.5%
291
11.9%
5
16.1%
9
9.9%
16
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 9.4%
13
23.3%
331
4.8%
2
7.1%
4
8.0%
13
19.9%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 8.7%
12
17.6%
250
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
2.5%
4
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 3.6%
5
4.4%
63
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.6%
1
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
1422
100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
162

1820


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
To $2,999 24.5%
313
15.7%
76
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
20.0%
9
21.9%
399
$3,000 to $4,999 22.5%
287
16.7%
81
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
22.2%
10
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 16.5%
211
24.5%
119
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
6.7%
3
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 19.0%
243
22.1%
107
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.4%
11
19.9%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 14.1%
180
15.7%
76
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
22.2%
10
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 3.4%
43
5.4%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
485
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

1820


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
To $2,999 19.9%
97
14.8%
17
27.4%
43
15.0%
24
24.2%
217
21.9%
398
$3,000 to $4,999 20.9%
102
10.4%
12
19.1%
30
19.4%
31
22.6%
202
20.8%
377
$5,000 to $6,999 14.8%
72
21.7%
25
16.6%
26
22.5%
36
19.9%
178
18.6%
337
$7,000 to $9,999 20.5%
100
20.9%
24
22.9%
36
23.8%
38
18.4%
165
20.0%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 17.0%
83
23.5%
27
13.4%
21
16.3%
26
12.5%
112
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 7.0%
34
8.7%
10
0.6%
1
3.1%
5
2.3%
21
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
115
100.0%
157
100.0%
160
100.0%
895

1815


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
To $2,999 51.2%
399
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
399
$3,000 to $4,999 48.8%
380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 0.0%
0
48.2%
338
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 0.0%
0
51.8%
363
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
To $2,999 13.2%
71
10.1%
59
38.4%
269
21.9%
399
$3,000 to $4,999 25.5%
137
15.8%
92
21.5%
151
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 21.0%
113
22.0%
128
13.8%
97
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 22.7%
122
25.1%
146
13.6%
95
19.9%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 15.1%
81
20.8%
121
9.6%
67
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 2.4%
13
6.2%
36
3.1%
22
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
582
100.0%
701

1820


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
To $2,999 46.3%
231
14.8%
136
10.6%
23
4.3%
8
21.9%
398
$3,000 to $4,999 25.7%
128
20.4%
187
19.7%
43
11.8%
22
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 15.6%
78
22.5%
206
14.2%
31
12.4%
23
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 7.4%
37
25.2%
231
24.3%
53
22.6%
42
20.0%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 4.0%
20
14.2%
130
24.3%
53
35.5%
66
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 1.0%
5
2.8%
26
6.9%
15
13.4%
25
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
916
100.0%
218
100.0%
186

1819


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
To $2,999 26.8%
121
46.5%
59
17.6%
219
21.9%
399
$3,000 to $4,999 24.8%
112
32.3%
41
18.3%
227
20.9%
380
$5,000 to $6,999 12.2%
55
10.2%
13
21.8%
270
18.6%
338
$7,000 to $9,999 16.8%
76
6.3%
8
22.5%
279
19.9%
363
$10,000 to $14,999 17.0%
77
3.1%
4
15.1%
188
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 2.4%
11
1.6%
2
4.7%
58
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
127
100.0%
1241

1820

Bookmark and Share