Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SMSA

The question citation was not provided -- SMSA - Census tract (refer to NORC sample units)
  1) Less than 500,000
  2) 500,000 to 1 million
  3) 1-2 million
  4) 2-5 million
  5) Greater than 5 million
  6) Counties

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 500,000 310 16.5% 16.5% -1.53
500,000 to 1 million 238 12.6% 29.1% -1.01
1-2 million 269 14.3% 43.4% -.49
2-5 million 184 9.8% 53.2% .03
Greater than 5 million 213 11.3% 64.5% .56
Counties 669 35.5% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 500,000 16.1%
146
16.8%
164
16.5%
310
500,000 to 1 million 13.0%
118
12.3%
120
12.6%
238
1-2 million 13.9%
126
14.6%
143
14.3%
269
2-5 million 9.7%
88
9.8%
96
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 11.3%
102
11.3%
111
11.3%
213
Counties 35.9%
325
35.2%
344
35.5%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
978

1883


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than 500,000 15.1%
246
23.4%
57
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
16.5%
310
500,000 to 1 million 12.2%
198
16.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
238
1-2 million 13.7%
223
18.4%
45
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
269
2-5 million 10.8%
176
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 10.4%
169
17.2%
42
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.3%
213
Counties 37.7%
613
21.3%
52
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
35.5%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than 500,000 18.6%
27
16.5%
242
19.0%
8
21.1%
12
12.4%
21
16.5%
310
500,000 to 1 million 7.6%
11
13.0%
191
9.5%
4
10.5%
6
15.4%
26
12.6%
238
1-2 million 20.0%
29
14.4%
211
19.0%
8
7.0%
4
10.1%
17
14.3%
269
2-5 million 8.3%
12
9.3%
136
16.7%
7
15.8%
9
11.8%
20
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 13.8%
20
10.5%
155
11.9%
5
19.3%
11
13.0%
22
11.3%
213
Counties 31.7%
46
36.4%
535
23.8%
10
26.3%
15
37.3%
63
35.5%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1470
100.0%
42
100.0%
57
100.0%
169

1883


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Less than 500,000 18.0%
238
13.1%
66
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.4%
5
16.5%
310
500,000 to 1 million 12.9%
170
10.6%
53
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
25.0%
12
12.6%
238
1-2 million 12.1%
160
19.7%
99
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
12.5%
6
14.3%
269
2-5 million 7.0%
92
17.1%
86
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 8.2%
108
18.5%
93
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
18.8%
9
11.3%
213
Counties 41.8%
552
20.9%
105
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
20.8%
10
35.5%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
502
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1883


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Less than 500,000 14.8%
74
15.3%
18
18.8%
31
16.6%
27
17.1%
159
16.5%
309
500,000 to 1 million 10.0%
50
10.2%
12
13.9%
23
12.3%
20
14.2%
132
12.6%
237
1-2 million 10.4%
52
12.7%
15
17.0%
28
17.2%
28
15.7%
146
14.3%
269
2-5 million 11.2%
56
14.4%
17
6.7%
11
6.7%
11
9.6%
89
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 12.8%
64
9.3%
11
9.7%
16
16.0%
26
10.3%
96
11.3%
213
Counties 40.8%
204
38.1%
45
33.9%
56
31.3%
51
33.2%
309
35.4%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
165
100.0%
163
100.0%
931

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Less than 500,000 16.2%
124
14.8%
102
19.6%
52
21.1%
15
16.4%
293
500,000 to 1 million 11.8%
90
13.9%
96
12.5%
33
14.1%
10
12.8%
229
1-2 million 11.6%
89
16.1%
111
16.6%
44
18.3%
13
14.3%
257
2-5 million 7.1%
54
11.3%
78
11.7%
31
19.7%
14
9.9%
177
Greater than 5 million 8.0%
61
13.0%
90
16.6%
44
9.9%
7
11.3%
202
Counties 45.4%
347
30.9%
213
23.0%
61
16.9%
12
35.3%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
690
100.0%
265
100.0%
71

1791


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Less than 500,000 17.9%
98
18.8%
113
13.5%
99
16.5%
310
500,000 to 1 million 12.1%
66
11.8%
71
13.7%
101
12.6%
238
1-2 million 16.5%
90
15.7%
94
11.5%
85
14.3%
269
2-5 million 9.9%
54
11.0%
66
8.7%
64
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 11.5%
63
11.8%
71
10.7%
79
11.3%
213
Counties 32.2%
176
30.8%
185
41.8%
308
35.5%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
600
100.0%
736

1883


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Less than 500,000 14.6%
77
15.2%
143
22.0%
49
21.4%
41
16.5%
310
500,000 to 1 million 13.6%
72
12.8%
120
13.0%
29
8.9%
17
12.6%
238
1-2 million 12.1%
64
15.2%
143
11.2%
25
19.3%
37
14.3%
269
2-5 million 7.2%
38
11.2%
105
9.0%
20
10.9%
21
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 8.5%
45
11.5%
108
16.1%
36
12.5%
24
11.3%
213
Counties 43.9%
232
34.1%
320
28.7%
64
27.1%
52
35.5%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
939
100.0%
223
100.0%
192

1882


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Less than 500,000 27.3%
130
0.0%
0
14.2%
180
16.5%
310
500,000 to 1 million 18.5%
88
14.5%
20
10.2%
130
12.6%
238
1-2 million 12.0%
57
14.5%
20
15.1%
192
14.3%
269
2-5 million 4.0%
19
0.0%
0
13.0%
165
9.8%
184
Greater than 5 million 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
212
11.3%
213
Counties 38.0%
181
71.0%
98
30.7%
390
35.5%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1269

1883

Bookmark and Share