Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARBORN

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Where parents of the respondent were born [RECODE OF VAR221 (CFBORN) AND VAR224 (CMBORN)]
  0) Both parents born outside U.S.
  1) One parent born outside U.S.
  2) Both parents born inside U.S.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both parents born outside U.S. 371 19.4% 19.4% -1.9
One parent born outside U.S. 176 9.2% 28.6% -.65
Both parents born inside U.S. 1367 71.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 20.1%
185
18.7%
186
19.4%
371
One parent born outside U.S. 9.3%
86
9.1%
90
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 70.6%
650
72.2%
717
71.4%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 21.4%
355
3.3%
8
100.0%
4
44.4%
4
19.4%
371
One parent born outside U.S. 10.4%
172
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 68.2%
1129
95.1%
232
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
71.4%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 13.3%
20
19.0%
283
11.4%
5
16.9%
10
31.0%
53
19.4%
371
One parent born outside U.S. 7.3%
11
9.7%
145
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
8.8%
15
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 79.3%
119
71.3%
1062
88.6%
39
74.6%
44
60.2%
103
71.4%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 11.3%
152
38.0%
194
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
32.7%
16
19.4%
371
One parent born outside U.S. 7.0%
94
15.5%
79
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 81.7%
1095
46.6%
238
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
61.2%
30
71.4%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 16.5%
84
20.0%
24
21.9%
37
23.5%
39
19.7%
186
19.4%
370
One parent born outside U.S. 8.4%
43
8.3%
10
5.9%
10
14.5%
24
9.4%
89
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 75.1%
383
71.7%
86
72.2%
122
62.0%
103
70.8%
668
71.4%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 18.4%
143
20.8%
146
17.5%
47
22.5%
16
19.3%
352
One parent born outside U.S. 7.3%
57
9.6%
67
11.5%
31
9.9%
7
8.9%
162
Both parents born inside U.S. 74.3%
579
69.6%
488
71.0%
191
67.6%
48
71.8%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 9.1%
51
21.4%
130
25.4%
190
19.4%
371
One parent born outside U.S. 7.0%
39
9.7%
59
10.4%
78
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 83.9%
469
68.9%
418
64.2%
480
71.4%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 25.2%
135
17.5%
167
16.4%
37
16.1%
31
19.4%
370
One parent born outside U.S. 8.2%
44
9.0%
86
10.2%
23
11.9%
23
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 66.6%
357
73.6%
704
73.5%
166
72.0%
139
71.4%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Both parents born outside U.S. 5.7%
27
1.4%
2
26.3%
342
19.4%
371
One parent born outside U.S. 4.6%
22
0.7%
1
11.8%
153
9.2%
176
Both parents born inside U.S. 89.7%
428
97.8%
135
61.9%
804
71.4%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share