Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GPBORN

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Where grandparents of the respondent were born [RECODE OF VAR222 (PGFCBORN), VAR223 (PGMCBORN), VAR225 (MGFCBORN), VAR226 (MGMCBORN)]
  1) One grandparent born inside U.S.
  2) Two grandparents born inside U.S.
  3) Three grandparents born inside U.S.
  4) All grandparents born inside U.S.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One grandparent born inside U.S. 81 6.3% 6.3% -2.41
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 227 17.7% 24% -1.39
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 116 9% 33.1% -.37
All grandparents born inside U.S. 858 66.9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 6.5%
40
6.1%
41
6.3%
81
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 18.5%
113
17.0%
114
17.7%
227
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 10.1%
62
8.0%
54
9.0%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 64.8%
396
68.9%
462
66.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
671

1282


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 7.2%
75
2.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
81
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 20.1%
210
7.3%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
227
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 10.2%
107
3.9%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 62.5%
652
86.2%
200
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
66.9%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
232
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

1281


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 10.0%
12
5.6%
55
10.8%
4
2.4%
1
9.2%
9
6.3%
81
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 20.8%
25
18.6%
183
8.1%
3
16.7%
7
9.2%
9
17.7%
227
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 7.5%
9
9.7%
96
5.4%
2
2.4%
1
8.2%
8
9.0%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 61.7%
74
66.1%
651
75.7%
28
78.6%
33
73.5%
72
66.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
985
100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
98

1282


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 4.9%
51
14.7%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
81
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 14.0%
147
35.3%
72
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
7
17.7%
227
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 8.0%
84
14.2%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
9.0%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 73.1%
765
35.8%
73
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
64.3%
18
66.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
204
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

1282


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 7.4%
26
6.9%
5
9.9%
11
8.3%
9
4.7%
30
6.3%
81
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 18.6%
65
11.1%
8
18.0%
20
22.9%
25
16.7%
106
17.5%
224
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 9.7%
34
11.1%
8
12.6%
14
12.8%
14
7.2%
46
9.1%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 64.3%
225
70.8%
51
59.5%
66
56.0%
61
71.3%
453
67.0%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
72
100.0%
111
100.0%
109
100.0%
635

1277


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 5.2%
29
7.6%
34
7.7%
14
4.9%
2
6.4%
79
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 15.0%
83
18.6%
83
21.4%
39
26.8%
11
17.6%
216
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 7.4%
41
11.4%
51
9.9%
18
9.8%
4
9.3%
114
All grandparents born inside U.S. 72.4%
402
62.4%
279
61.0%
111
58.5%
24
66.6%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
447
100.0%
182
100.0%
41

1225


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 6.7%
29
4.3%
17
7.7%
35
6.3%
81
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 18.0%
78
20.9%
82
14.7%
67
17.7%
227
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 10.2%
44
8.1%
32
8.8%
40
9.0%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 65.1%
282
66.7%
262
68.9%
314
66.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
393
100.0%
456

1282


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 7.0%
23
6.2%
40
5.6%
9
5.7%
8
6.2%
80
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 14.0%
46
18.8%
122
17.3%
28
22.1%
31
17.7%
227
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 6.4%
21
10.0%
65
10.5%
17
9.3%
13
9.1%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 72.6%
239
65.1%
423
66.7%
108
62.9%
88
67.0%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
650
100.0%
162
100.0%
140

1281


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
One grandparent born inside U.S. 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
71
6.3%
81
Two grandparents born inside U.S. 8.9%
37
6.0%
8
24.8%
182
17.7%
227
Three grandparents born inside U.S. 7.2%
30
1.5%
2
11.4%
84
9.0%
116
All grandparents born inside U.S. 81.4%
337
92.5%
124
54.1%
397
66.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
134
100.0%
734

1282

Bookmark and Share