Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


POORBLAM

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Poor people have no one to blame but themselves.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Some do, some don't

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 466 24.9% 24.9% -1.66
Disagree 1368 73.2% 98.1% .5
Some do, some don't 36 1.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.2%
225
24.7%
241
24.9%
466
Disagree 73.2%
654
73.1%
714
73.2%
1368
Some do, some don't 1.6%
14
2.3%
22
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
977

1870


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 25.5%
415
21.8%
50
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.9%
466
Disagree 72.4%
1178
77.3%
177
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
73.1%
1367
Some do, some don't 2.1%
34
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
229
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 25.2%
35
24.6%
361
26.2%
11
27.3%
15
26.3%
44
24.9%
466
Disagree 72.7%
101
73.3%
1076
71.4%
30
72.7%
40
72.5%
121
73.2%
1368
Some do, some don't 2.2%
3
2.0%
30
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1467
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
167

1870


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 25.8%
328
24.1%
117
13.3%
8
23.1%
3
23.3%
10
24.9%
466
Disagree 72.3%
918
73.6%
357
83.3%
50
76.9%
10
76.7%
33
73.2%
1368
Some do, some don't 1.8%
23
2.3%
11
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
485
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
43

1870


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 29.5%
142
22.2%
26
28.0%
42
24.1%
38
23.2%
209
25.3%
457
Disagree 68.4%
329
76.1%
89
68.7%
103
75.3%
119
75.0%
674
72.8%
1314
Some do, some don't 2.1%
10
1.7%
2
3.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.8%
16
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
117
100.0%
150
100.0%
158
100.0%
899

1805


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 27.6%
204
22.2%
146
23.8%
62
20.3%
14
24.7%
426
Disagree 69.9%
516
76.3%
502
74.2%
193
78.3%
54
73.3%
1265
Some do, some don't 2.4%
18
1.5%
10
1.9%
5
1.4%
1
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
658
100.0%
260
100.0%
69

1725


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 24.1%
127
26.3%
152
25.3%
179
25.3%
458
Disagree 74.9%
394
72.1%
416
71.9%
508
72.8%
1318
Some do, some don't 1.0%
5
1.6%
9
2.8%
20
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1810


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 30.4%
154
26.7%
238
16.2%
36
16.0%
30
25.3%
458
Disagree 67.9%
344
71.3%
636
82.4%
183
81.9%
154
72.8%
1317
Some do, some don't 1.8%
9
2.0%
18
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
892
100.0%
222
100.0%
188

1809


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 26.8%
121
36.7%
47
23.6%
290
25.3%
458
Disagree 72.3%
327
61.7%
79
74.1%
912
72.8%
1318
Some do, some don't 0.9%
4
1.6%
2
2.3%
28
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
128
100.0%
1230

1810

Bookmark and Share