Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GENERATI

Generation of respondent
  1) If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation
  2) If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation
  3) If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation
  4) If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation
  5) If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation
  6) If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation
  7) If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation
  8) If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 134 7% 7% -1.81
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 236 12.3% 19.4% -1.42
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 175 9.2% 28.5% -1.03
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 148 7.7% 36.2% -.64
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 63 3.3% 39.5% -.25
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 183 9.6% 49.1% .14
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 115 6% 55.1% .52
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 858 44.9% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 8.6%
79
5.5%
55
7.0%
134
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 11.5%
106
13.1%
130
12.3%
236
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 9.2%
85
9.1%
90
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 7.4%
68
8.1%
80
7.7%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 3.4%
31
3.2%
32
3.3%
63
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 10.2%
94
9.0%
89
9.6%
183
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 6.6%
61
5.4%
54
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 43.0%
396
46.6%
462
44.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
992

1912


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 7.6%
126
2.0%
5
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
7.0%
134
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 13.8%
228
1.2%
3
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
12.3%
236
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 10.3%
171
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 8.7%
144
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 3.4%
57
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
63
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 10.3%
170
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
183
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 6.4%
106
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 39.4%
652
82.0%
200
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
44.8%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 5.3%
8
6.8%
101
4.5%
2
6.8%
4
11.2%
19
7.0%
134
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 8.0%
12
12.2%
182
6.8%
3
10.2%
6
19.4%
33
12.3%
236
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 7.3%
11
9.7%
144
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
8.8%
15
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 4.0%
6
8.3%
123
4.5%
2
8.5%
5
7.1%
12
7.7%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 6.0%
9
3.0%
45
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
3.3%
63
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 14.0%
21
9.9%
148
6.8%
3
8.5%
5
3.5%
6
9.6%
183
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 6.0%
9
6.4%
95
4.5%
2
1.7%
1
4.7%
8
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 49.3%
74
43.7%
651
63.6%
28
55.9%
33
42.4%
72
44.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1912


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 4.5%
60
12.2%
62
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
16.3%
8
7.0%
134
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 6.8%
91
25.9%
132
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
16.3%
8
12.3%
236
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 7.0%
94
15.3%
78
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 6.5%
87
11.0%
56
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
8.2%
4
7.7%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 3.0%
40
4.5%
23
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
63
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 8.9%
119
11.4%
58
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.2%
5
9.6%
183
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 6.3%
84
5.5%
28
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 57.1%
765
14.3%
73
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
36.7%
18
44.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1912


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 5.1%
26
5.8%
7
12.4%
21
7.8%
13
7.1%
67
7.0%
134
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 11.4%
58
14.2%
17
9.5%
16
15.7%
26
12.5%
118
12.3%
235
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 8.4%
43
8.3%
10
5.9%
10
14.5%
24
9.4%
88
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 9.0%
46
15.0%
18
10.1%
17
3.6%
6
6.5%
61
7.8%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 4.5%
23
2.5%
3
4.7%
8
4.2%
7
2.3%
22
3.3%
63
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 10.8%
55
5.0%
6
10.1%
17
9.0%
15
9.2%
87
9.4%
180
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 6.7%
34
6.7%
8
8.3%
14
8.4%
14
4.8%
45
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 44.1%
225
42.5%
51
39.1%
66
36.7%
61
48.1%
453
44.9%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
941

1906


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 8.0%
62
7.0%
49
2.6%
7
7.0%
5
6.8%
123
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 10.4%
81
13.7%
96
14.9%
40
15.5%
11
12.5%
228
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 7.3%
57
9.6%
67
11.2%
30
9.9%
7
8.9%
161
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 5.8%
45
9.0%
63
9.0%
24
11.3%
8
7.7%
140
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 2.8%
22
3.9%
27
4.1%
11
1.4%
1
3.4%
61
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 8.9%
69
9.7%
68
10.4%
28
15.5%
11
9.7%
176
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 5.3%
41
7.3%
51
6.3%
17
5.6%
4
6.2%
113
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 51.6%
402
39.9%
279
41.4%
111
33.8%
24
44.9%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
700
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1818


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 4.3%
24
3.6%
22
11.8%
88
7.0%
134
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 4.8%
27
17.8%
108
13.5%
101
12.3%
236
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 6.8%
38
9.7%
59
10.4%
78
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 8.6%
48
7.9%
48
7.0%
52
7.7%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 5.0%
28
2.1%
13
2.9%
22
3.3%
63
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 12.2%
68
10.4%
63
7.0%
52
9.6%
183
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 7.7%
43
5.3%
32
5.4%
40
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 50.5%
282
43.2%
262
42.0%
314
44.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 12.1%
65
4.5%
43
6.2%
14
5.7%
11
7.0%
133
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 12.9%
69
13.0%
124
10.2%
23
10.4%
20
12.4%
236
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 8.2%
44
9.0%
86
10.2%
23
11.5%
22
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 7.9%
42
8.8%
84
5.8%
13
4.7%
9
7.7%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 3.2%
17
3.2%
31
3.1%
7
3.6%
7
3.2%
62
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 7.1%
38
10.6%
101
9.3%
21
12.0%
23
9.6%
183
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 3.9%
21
6.8%
65
7.5%
17
6.3%
12
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 44.7%
239
44.2%
423
47.8%
108
45.8%
88
44.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1910


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
If respondent born outside U.S., he is 1st generation 1.7%
8
0.7%
1
9.6%
125
7.0%
134
If neither of his parents born in U.S., 1st generation 4.0%
19
0.7%
1
16.7%
216
12.3%
236
If one of his parents born in U.S., 2nd generation 4.6%
22
0.7%
1
11.7%
152
9.2%
175
If both parents and no grandparents born in U.S., 2nd generation 5.2%
25
1.4%
2
9.3%
121
7.7%
148
If both parents and 1 grandparent born in U.S., 3rd generation 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
56
3.3%
63
If both parents and 2 grandparents born in U.S., 3rd generation 6.1%
29
5.1%
7
11.3%
147
9.6%
183
If both parents and 3 grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 6.3%
30
1.4%
2
6.4%
83
6.0%
115
If both parents and all grandparents born in U.S., 4th generation 70.6%
337
89.9%
124
30.6%
397
44.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1297

1912

Bookmark and Share