Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCINDX

Index of Jewish Contacts: [DERIVED FROM VAR108 (JEWCNTC1) THROUGH VAR 115 (JEWCNTC8)] -- If Yes to Jews in neighborhood, - score 1. If Yes to Jews at work or in business - score 1. If Yes to Jews where you shop - score 1. If Yes to Jews in your clubs - score 1. If Yes to Jews as your doctors or dentists - score 1. If Yes to Jews as close friends - score 1. If Yes to Jews married to close friends - score 1. If Yes to Jews married to relatives - score 1. All other answers - score 0. If 0-5 contacts in VAR286 (JEWINTI) THROUGH VAR296 (JEWOTHC) - score 1, all others - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 229 12.2% 12.2% -1.39
366 19.6% 31.8% -.9
338 18.1% 49.9% -.4
290 15.5% 65.4% .1
240 12.8% 78.2% .59
172 9.2% 87.4% 1.09
131 7% 94.4% 1.59
Highest 105 5.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 10.4%
93
14.0%
136
12.2%
229
18.2%
163
20.9%
203
19.6%
366
17.7%
159
18.4%
179
18.1%
338
14.8%
133
16.1%
157
15.5%
290
14.6%
131
11.2%
109
12.8%
240
9.4%
84
9.0%
88
9.2%
172
8.8%
79
5.3%
52
7.0%
131
Highest 6.2%
56
5.0%
49
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
973

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 12.8%
207
8.8%
21
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.2%
229
18.7%
303
24.8%
59
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
19.6%
366
17.4%
281
22.7%
54
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
18.1%
338
15.4%
250
15.5%
37
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
15.5%
290
13.5%
219
8.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
240
9.1%
148
8.8%
21
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
9.1%
171
7.3%
118
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
131
Highest 5.7%
93
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 12.3%
18
11.7%
171
19.0%
8
6.8%
4
16.8%
28
12.2%
229
17.8%
26
19.4%
283
26.2%
11
8.5%
5
24.6%
41
19.6%
366
23.3%
34
17.1%
249
14.3%
6
30.5%
18
18.6%
31
18.1%
338
15.1%
22
15.9%
232
11.9%
5
13.6%
8
13.8%
23
15.5%
290
11.6%
17
13.2%
192
7.1%
3
11.9%
7
12.6%
21
12.8%
240
8.2%
12
9.4%
137
11.9%
5
11.9%
7
6.6%
11
9.2%
172
3.4%
5
8.2%
119
2.4%
1
5.1%
3
1.8%
3
7.0%
131
Highest 8.2%
12
5.1%
74
7.1%
3
11.9%
7
5.4%
9
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1457
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 14.7%
192
6.8%
34
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
4.3%
2
12.2%
229
21.7%
284
14.7%
74
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
19.6%
366
18.6%
244
15.9%
80
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
26.1%
12
18.1%
338
15.6%
205
16.3%
82
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
4.3%
2
15.5%
290
11.8%
154
15.9%
80
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
8.7%
4
12.8%
240
8.5%
112
10.8%
54
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.9%
5
9.2%
172
5.1%
67
11.2%
56
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
8.7%
4
7.0%
131
Highest 4.0%
52
8.4%
42
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
19.6%
9
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1310
100.0%
502
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1871


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 12.4%
62
10.2%
12
12.9%
21
12.3%
20
12.3%
113
12.2%
228
20.2%
101
11.0%
13
24.5%
40
12.3%
20
20.7%
191
19.6%
365
18.4%
92
21.2%
25
14.7%
24
15.4%
25
18.4%
170
18.0%
336
16.2%
81
14.4%
17
11.0%
18
11.7%
19
16.7%
154
15.5%
289
11.4%
57
10.2%
12
11.7%
19
18.5%
30
13.2%
122
12.9%
240
8.6%
43
11.9%
14
12.9%
21
10.5%
17
8.4%
77
9.2%
172
6.0%
30
12.7%
15
6.7%
11
13.6%
22
5.6%
52
7.0%
130
Highest 6.8%
34
8.5%
10
5.5%
9
5.6%
9
4.7%
43
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
162
100.0%
922

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 18.6%
141
8.4%
58
4.6%
12
7.0%
5
12.1%
216
27.0%
205
16.1%
111
11.4%
30
5.6%
4
19.6%
350
20.0%
152
18.3%
126
14.1%
37
8.5%
6
18.0%
321
13.8%
105
18.0%
124
14.1%
37
16.9%
12
15.6%
278
9.9%
75
15.4%
106
12.9%
34
18.3%
13
12.8%
228
5.8%
44
9.4%
65
16.3%
43
18.3%
13
9.3%
165
3.2%
24
8.0%
55
14.4%
38
11.3%
8
7.0%
125
Highest 1.7%
13
6.4%
44
12.2%
32
14.1%
10
5.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
689
100.0%
263
100.0%
71

1782


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 13.1%
72
9.2%
55
14.0%
102
12.2%
229
16.5%
91
19.0%
113
22.3%
162
19.6%
366
16.9%
93
18.7%
111
18.5%
134
18.1%
338
16.7%
92
14.8%
88
15.2%
110
15.5%
290
12.9%
71
12.6%
75
12.9%
94
12.8%
240
10.4%
57
10.3%
61
7.4%
54
9.2%
172
7.1%
39
8.7%
52
5.5%
40
7.0%
131
Highest 6.4%
35
6.7%
40
4.1%
30
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
595
100.0%
726

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 19.5%
102
11.6%
108
3.6%
8
5.2%
10
12.2%
228
28.2%
147
18.5%
173
15.8%
35
5.8%
11
19.6%
366
19.0%
99
19.8%
185
15.8%
35
9.9%
19
18.1%
338
13.6%
71
17.4%
163
15.8%
35
11.0%
21
15.5%
290
10.9%
57
11.9%
111
17.6%
39
16.8%
32
12.8%
239
4.2%
22
9.4%
88
12.7%
28
17.8%
34
9.2%
172
3.3%
17
6.8%
64
6.8%
15
18.3%
35
7.0%
131
Highest 1.3%
7
4.6%
43
11.8%
26
15.2%
29
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
935
100.0%
221
100.0%
191

1869


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 14.7%
68
20.6%
28
10.4%
133
12.2%
229
22.7%
105
33.1%
45
17.0%
216
19.6%
366
20.3%
94
23.5%
32
16.7%
212
18.1%
338
17.1%
79
11.8%
16
15.3%
195
15.5%
290
10.4%
48
5.9%
8
14.5%
184
12.8%
240
8.0%
37
2.2%
3
10.4%
132
9.2%
172
4.3%
20
2.9%
4
8.4%
107
7.0%
131
Highest 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
94
5.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
136
100.0%
1273

1871

Bookmark and Share