Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EDUCREC2

Education recode -- [RECODED FROM VAR305 (EDUCREC)]
  1) No schooling; through 8th grade
  2) 9th through high school
  3) 1 to 3 years of college
  4) Graduate and postgraduate work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No schooling; through 8th grade 536 28% 28% -1.16
9th through high school 957 50.1% 78.1% -.04
1 to 3 years of college 226 11.8% 89.9% 1.07
Graduate and postgraduate work 193 10.1% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 30.9%
284
25.4%
252
28.0%
536
9th through high school 45.3%
417
54.4%
540
50.1%
957
1 to 3 years of college 11.3%
104
12.3%
122
11.8%
226
Graduate and postgraduate work 12.5%
115
7.9%
78
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
992

1912


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 26.3%
435
39.3%
96
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
28.0%
536
9th through high school 50.5%
836
48.0%
117
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
50.1%
957
1 to 3 years of college 12.3%
204
7.8%
19
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.8%
225
Graduate and postgraduate work 10.8%
179
4.9%
12
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 19.3%
29
26.3%
392
44.2%
19
10.2%
6
52.6%
90
28.0%
536
9th through high school 44.7%
67
52.3%
779
39.5%
17
57.6%
34
35.1%
60
50.1%
957
1 to 3 years of college 19.3%
29
11.2%
167
9.3%
4
23.7%
14
7.0%
12
11.8%
226
Graduate and postgraduate work 16.7%
25
10.1%
151
7.0%
3
8.5%
5
5.3%
9
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1912


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 28.9%
387
25.3%
129
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
34.7%
17
28.0%
536
9th through high school 48.7%
653
55.5%
283
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
34.7%
17
50.1%
957
1 to 3 years of college 12.3%
165
10.0%
51
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
16.3%
8
11.8%
226
Graduate and postgraduate work 10.1%
135
9.2%
47
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
14.3%
7
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1912


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 24.9%
127
13.3%
16
35.5%
60
16.3%
27
32.4%
305
28.1%
535
9th through high school 46.1%
235
50.0%
60
47.3%
80
52.4%
87
52.4%
493
50.1%
955
1 to 3 years of college 15.1%
77
15.0%
18
6.5%
11
15.1%
25
9.8%
92
11.7%
223
Graduate and postgraduate work 13.9%
71
21.7%
26
10.7%
18
16.3%
27
5.4%
51
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
941

1906


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 46.1%
359
16.4%
115
7.4%
20
7.0%
5
27.4%
499
9th through high school 41.5%
323
62.3%
437
48.3%
130
36.6%
26
50.4%
916
1 to 3 years of college 8.5%
66
12.0%
84
19.7%
53
21.1%
15
12.0%
218
Graduate and postgraduate work 3.9%
30
9.3%
65
24.5%
66
35.2%
25
10.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 9.1%
51
17.8%
108
50.5%
377
28.0%
536
9th through high school 59.9%
334
60.6%
368
34.1%
255
50.1%
957
1 to 3 years of college 17.0%
95
10.9%
66
8.7%
65
11.8%
226
Graduate and postgraduate work 14.0%
78
10.7%
65
6.7%
50
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 100.0%
536
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
536
9th through high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
957
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.1%
957
1 to 3 years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
226
0.0%
0
11.8%
226
Graduate and postgraduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 31.9%
152
50.0%
69
24.3%
315
28.0%
536
9th through high school 45.0%
214
38.4%
53
53.2%
690
50.1%
957
1 to 3 years of college 13.0%
62
5.1%
7
12.1%
157
11.8%
226
Graduate and postgraduate work 10.1%
48
6.5%
9
10.5%
136
10.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1912

Bookmark and Share