Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


AGEREC

Age recode -- [RECODED FROM VAR299 (AGECAT)]
  1) Under 34 years
  2) 35 to 49 years
  3) 50 and more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 34 years 559 29.2% 29.2% -1.34
35 to 49 years 607 31.7% 60.9% -.12
50 and more years 748 39.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 34 years 27.7%
255
30.6%
304
29.2%
559
35 to 49 years 27.0%
249
36.1%
358
31.7%
607
50 and more years 45.3%
417
33.3%
331
39.1%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Under 34 years 28.4%
471
34.4%
84
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
29.2%
558
35 to 49 years 31.5%
521
32.0%
78
75.0%
3
55.6%
5
31.7%
607
50 and more years 40.1%
664
33.6%
82
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
39.1%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Under 34 years 62.0%
93
29.0%
432
31.8%
14
25.4%
15
2.9%
5
29.2%
559
35 to 49 years 16.0%
24
35.0%
521
31.8%
14
55.9%
33
8.8%
15
31.7%
607
50 and more years 22.0%
33
36.0%
537
36.4%
16
18.6%
11
88.3%
151
39.1%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Under 34 years 27.9%
374
32.7%
167
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
22.4%
11
29.2%
559
35 to 49 years 29.6%
397
37.8%
193
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
28.6%
14
31.7%
607
50 and more years 42.5%
570
29.5%
151
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
49.0%
24
39.1%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Under 34 years 23.3%
119
31.7%
38
40.2%
68
42.8%
71
27.6%
260
29.1%
556
35 to 49 years 29.6%
151
33.3%
40
24.3%
41
27.7%
46
34.8%
328
31.8%
606
50 and more years 47.1%
240
35.0%
42
35.5%
60
29.5%
49
37.6%
355
39.1%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Under 34 years 26.7%
208
33.5%
235
30.1%
81
18.3%
13
29.5%
537
35 to 49 years 19.4%
151
39.1%
274
45.0%
121
50.7%
36
32.0%
582
50 and more years 53.9%
420
27.4%
192
24.9%
67
31.0%
22
38.5%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Under 34 years 100.0%
559
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
559
35 to 49 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
607
0.0%
0
31.7%
607
50 and more years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
748
39.1%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Under 34 years 9.5%
51
34.9%
334
42.0%
95
40.4%
78
29.2%
558
35 to 49 years 20.1%
108
38.5%
368
29.2%
66
33.7%
65
31.7%
607
50 and more years 70.3%
377
26.6%
255
28.8%
65
25.9%
50
39.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Under 34 years 30.4%
145
29.0%
40
28.8%
374
29.2%
559
35 to 49 years 30.8%
147
23.9%
33
32.9%
427
31.7%
607
50 and more years 38.8%
185
47.1%
65
38.3%
498
39.1%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share