Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


OCCDER

Occupational groups -- [DERIVED FROM VAR207 (WORKING) AND VAR208 (OCCUP)]
  1) Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales
  2) Employed, full or part time and professional
  3) Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial
  4) Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales
  5) Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen
  6) Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative
  7) Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker
  8) Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 73 7.5% 7.5% -1.89
Employed, full or part time and professional 73 7.5% 14.9% -1.39
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 107 10.9% 25.8% -.88
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 205 20.9% 46.8% -.38
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 144 14.7% 61.5% .12
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 141 14.4% 75.9% .63
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 160 16.3% 92.2% 1.13
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 76 7.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 8.7%
56
5.1%
17
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 6.5%
42
9.2%
31
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 12.3%
79
8.3%
28
10.9%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 13.8%
89
34.5%
116
20.9%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 21.2%
136
2.4%
8
14.7%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 16.6%
107
10.1%
34
14.4%
141
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 9.5%
61
29.5%
99
16.3%
160
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 11.4%
73
0.9%
3
7.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
336

979


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 7.8%
66
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 7.5%
63
6.8%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 11.9%
100
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.9%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 22.8%
192
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 15.1%
127
11.4%
15
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
14.7%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 13.2%
111
22.0%
29
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.4%
141
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 13.4%
113
35.6%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
160
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 8.3%
70
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
132
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

979


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 5.8%
6
7.2%
55
9.1%
2
17.9%
7
6.3%
3
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 15.4%
16
6.4%
49
9.1%
2
5.1%
2
8.3%
4
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 4.8%
5
11.9%
91
13.6%
3
10.3%
4
8.3%
4
10.9%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 21.2%
22
20.5%
157
9.1%
2
28.2%
11
27.1%
13
20.9%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 9.6%
10
16.6%
127
13.6%
3
5.1%
2
4.2%
2
14.7%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 16.3%
17
14.6%
112
13.6%
3
7.7%
3
12.5%
6
14.4%
141
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 17.3%
18
14.6%
112
27.3%
6
25.6%
10
29.2%
14
16.3%
160
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 9.6%
10
8.2%
63
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
7.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
766
100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
48

979


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 8.3%
56
6.3%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 7.5%
50
7.0%
19
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 10.7%
72
11.0%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
10.9%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 19.2%
129
26.1%
71
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
13.8%
4
20.9%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 13.1%
88
18.4%
50
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
17.2%
5
14.7%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 14.5%
97
14.3%
39
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
13.8%
4
14.4%
141
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 17.4%
117
13.6%
37
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
16.3%
160
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 9.2%
62
3.3%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
7.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
272
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

979


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 8.5%
21
11.9%
8
4.9%
4
7.8%
8
6.7%
32
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 6.5%
16
19.4%
13
7.4%
6
11.8%
12
5.5%
26
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 14.9%
37
17.9%
12
6.2%
5
8.8%
9
9.2%
44
11.0%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 21.8%
54
25.4%
17
25.9%
21
22.5%
23
18.9%
90
21.0%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 12.1%
30
6.0%
4
14.8%
12
17.6%
18
16.8%
80
14.8%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 12.5%
31
7.5%
5
9.9%
8
16.7%
17
16.6%
79
14.4%
140
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 11.7%
29
7.5%
5
21.0%
17
10.8%
11
20.1%
96
16.2%
158
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 12.1%
30
4.5%
3
9.9%
8
3.9%
4
6.3%
30
7.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
67
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
477

975


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 5.9%
17
6.0%
26
8.2%
15
36.8%
14
7.6%
72
Employed, full or part time and professional 4.2%
12
6.2%
27
14.8%
27
10.5%
4
7.4%
70
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 3.8%
11
10.1%
44
20.3%
37
31.6%
12
11.0%
104
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 13.9%
40
22.1%
96
29.1%
53
7.9%
3
20.4%
192
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 10.1%
29
20.0%
87
13.2%
24
5.3%
2
15.1%
142
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 18.8%
54
17.0%
74
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
14.5%
137
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 28.8%
83
15.2%
66
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
16.2%
153
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 14.6%
42
3.4%
15
7.1%
13
7.9%
3
7.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
435
100.0%
182
100.0%
38

943


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 4.3%
14
5.6%
20
13.1%
39
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 9.2%
30
6.2%
22
7.1%
21
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 10.7%
35
12.6%
45
9.1%
27
10.9%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 25.2%
82
19.4%
69
18.2%
54
20.9%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 14.4%
47
17.1%
61
12.1%
36
14.7%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 16.6%
54
15.4%
55
10.8%
32
14.4%
141
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 14.1%
46
17.1%
61
17.8%
53
16.3%
160
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 5.5%
18
6.5%
23
11.8%
35
7.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
356
100.0%
297

979


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 4.6%
9
4.6%
24
13.8%
17
17.3%
23
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
13
44.4%
59
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 3.1%
6
9.5%
50
17.9%
22
21.8%
29
11.0%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 10.3%
20
24.1%
127
31.7%
39
14.3%
19
21.0%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 14.4%
28
19.2%
101
12.2%
15
0.0%
0
14.7%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 23.2%
45
17.5%
92
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.4%
141
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 25.8%
50
18.8%
99
7.3%
9
0.8%
1
16.3%
159
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 18.0%
35
6.5%
34
3.3%
4
1.5%
2
7.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
527
100.0%
123
100.0%
133

977


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Self-employed and professional, semi professional, managerial, clerical or sales 6.2%
15
10.3%
6
7.7%
52
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and professional 8.7%
21
5.2%
3
7.2%
49
7.5%
73
Employed, full or part time and semi-professional or managerial 10.7%
26
6.9%
4
11.3%
77
10.9%
107
Employed, full or part time and clerical or sales 21.5%
52
13.8%
8
21.4%
145
20.9%
205
Self-employed or employed full or part time and craftsmen 11.2%
27
8.6%
5
16.5%
112
14.7%
144
Self-employed or employed full or part time and operative 14.5%
35
17.2%
10
14.1%
96
14.4%
141
Self-employed or employed full or part time and laborer or service worker 18.6%
45
19.0%
11
15.3%
104
16.3%
160
Self-employed or employed full or part time and farm employee 8.7%
21
19.0%
11
6.5%
44
7.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
58
100.0%
679

979

Bookmark and Share