Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LIBPROT

Religious groups -- Liberal Protestants
  1) Unitarian
  2) Congregational
  3) United Presbyterian
  4) Protestant Episcopal
  5) Methodist
  6) Presbyterian Church, U.S.A.
  7) Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  8) American Lutheran

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unitarian 9 1.4% 1.4% -2.22
Congregational 44 7% 8.4% -1.7
United Presbyterian 76 12% 20.4% -1.18
Protestant Episcopal 57 9% 29.4% -.67
Methodist 218 34.4% 63.8% -.15
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 40 6.3% 70.1% .36
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 42 6.6% 76.8% .88
American Lutheran 147 23.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unitarian 1.4%
4
1.5%
5
1.4%
9
Congregational 6.2%
18
7.6%
26
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 12.7%
37
11.4%
39
12.0%
76
Protestant Episcopal 8.6%
25
9.4%
32
9.0%
57
Methodist 33.6%
98
35.2%
120
34.4%
218
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 4.5%
13
7.9%
27
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 9.6%
28
4.1%
14
6.6%
42
American Lutheran 23.6%
69
22.9%
78
23.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
341

633


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Unitarian 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
9
Congregational 7.4%
43
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 12.5%
73
4.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.0%
76
Protestant Episcopal 9.6%
56
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
57
Methodist 30.8%
180
78.3%
36
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
34.3%
217
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 6.2%
36
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 7.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
42
American Lutheran 24.8%
145
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
46
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

632


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Unitarian 2.1%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Congregational 4.3%
2
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
9.7%
6
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 6.4%
3
13.1%
65
14.3%
1
9.1%
2
8.1%
5
12.0%
76
Protestant Episcopal 12.8%
6
8.3%
41
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
12.9%
8
9.0%
57
Methodist 53.2%
25
32.1%
159
71.4%
5
40.9%
9
32.3%
20
34.4%
218
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 4.3%
2
5.7%
28
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
8.1%
5
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 4.3%
2
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.5%
4
6.6%
42
American Lutheran 12.8%
6
25.1%
124
14.3%
1
9.1%
2
22.6%
14
23.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
495
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
62

633


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Unitarian 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
9
Congregational 7.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 12.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
76
Protestant Episcopal 9.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
57
Methodist 34.5%
218
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.4%
218
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 6.3%
40
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 6.5%
41
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
42
American Lutheran 23.3%
147
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

633


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Unitarian 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
6
1.4%
9
Congregational 10.5%
27
11.8%
6
3.3%
1
2.1%
1
3.7%
9
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 9.4%
24
15.7%
8
20.0%
6
18.8%
9
11.8%
29
12.1%
76
Protestant Episcopal 12.5%
32
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
8.3%
4
7.8%
19
9.0%
57
Methodist 28.9%
74
33.3%
17
13.3%
4
43.8%
21
40.8%
100
34.3%
216
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 7.0%
18
3.9%
2
3.3%
1
10.4%
5
5.7%
14
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 8.2%
21
5.9%
3
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
13
6.7%
42
American Lutheran 22.7%
58
29.4%
15
36.7%
11
14.6%
7
22.4%
55
23.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
245

630


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Unitarian 0.4%
1
1.3%
3
3.6%
4
3.1%
1
1.5%
9
Congregational 4.8%
11
6.5%
15
10.8%
12
9.4%
3
6.8%
41
United Presbyterian 7.9%
18
14.3%
33
15.3%
17
15.6%
5
12.1%
73
Protestant Episcopal 7.0%
16
7.4%
17
12.6%
14
21.9%
7
9.0%
54
Methodist 47.8%
109
27.8%
64
25.2%
28
21.9%
7
34.6%
208
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 2.6%
6
7.4%
17
6.3%
7
15.6%
5
5.8%
35
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 7.9%
18
4.8%
11
9.0%
10
3.1%
1
6.7%
40
American Lutheran 21.5%
49
30.4%
70
17.1%
19
9.4%
3
23.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
230
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

601


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Unitarian 1.4%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
Congregational 4.1%
6
9.9%
20
6.3%
18
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 13.1%
19
12.9%
26
10.8%
31
12.0%
76
Protestant Episcopal 8.3%
12
7.9%
16
10.1%
29
9.0%
57
Methodist 36.6%
53
32.2%
65
35.0%
100
34.4%
218
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 4.1%
6
7.9%
16
6.3%
18
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 6.9%
10
5.9%
12
7.0%
20
6.6%
42
American Lutheran 25.5%
37
22.3%
45
22.7%
65
23.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
202
100.0%
286

633


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Unitarian 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.2%
3
4.3%
4
1.4%
9
Congregational 2.3%
3
6.3%
20
12.8%
12
9.8%
9
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 9.2%
12
13.0%
41
14.9%
14
9.8%
9
12.0%
76
Protestant Episcopal 2.3%
3
6.7%
21
12.8%
12
22.8%
21
9.0%
57
Methodist 45.8%
60
34.6%
109
26.6%
25
26.1%
24
34.5%
218
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 2.3%
3
5.7%
18
9.6%
9
10.9%
10
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 11.5%
15
4.8%
15
5.3%
5
7.6%
7
6.6%
42
American Lutheran 26.7%
35
28.3%
89
14.9%
14
8.7%
8
23.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
315
100.0%
94
100.0%
92

632


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Unitarian 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.4%
9
Congregational 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
41
7.0%
44
United Presbyterian 6.4%
10
12.5%
3
13.9%
63
12.0%
76
Protestant Episcopal 8.3%
13
12.5%
3
9.1%
41
9.0%
57
Methodist 54.5%
85
58.3%
14
26.3%
119
34.4%
218
Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. 9.6%
15
16.7%
4
4.6%
21
6.3%
40
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 11.5%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
24
6.6%
42
American Lutheran 7.1%
11
0.0%
0
30.0%
136
23.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
24
100.0%
453

633

Bookmark and Share