Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FUNDAM

Religious groups -- Fundamentalists
  1) Missouri Lutheran
  2) Evangelical and Reformed
  3) American Baptist
  4) Southern Baptist
  5) Other Baptist
  6) Sects

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missouri Lutheran 46 8% 8% -2.14
Evangelical and Reformed 28 4.9% 12.8% -1.45
American Baptist 92 15.9% 28.8% -.77
Southern Baptist 187 32.4% 61.2% -.08
Other Baptist 92 15.9% 77.1% .6
Sects 132 22.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 9.8%
28
6.2%
18
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 5.3%
15
4.5%
13
4.9%
28
American Baptist 17.9%
51
14.0%
41
15.9%
92
Southern Baptist 30.2%
86
34.6%
101
32.4%
187
Other Baptist 17.2%
49
14.7%
43
15.9%
92
Sects 19.6%
56
26.0%
76
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
292

577


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 11.2%
46
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 6.6%
27
0.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
American Baptist 8.0%
33
35.5%
59
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
92
Southern Baptist 34.9%
143
26.5%
44
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
187
Other Baptist 12.0%
49
25.9%
43
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
92
Sects 27.3%
112
11.4%
19
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
166
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 7.5%
3
7.9%
35
4.5%
1
20.0%
4
5.9%
3
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 2.5%
1
5.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
4.9%
28
American Baptist 27.5%
11
14.0%
62
27.3%
6
25.0%
5
15.7%
8
15.9%
92
Southern Baptist 30.0%
12
32.2%
143
36.4%
8
20.0%
4
39.2%
20
32.4%
187
Other Baptist 10.0%
4
16.2%
72
13.6%
3
30.0%
6
13.7%
7
15.9%
92
Sects 22.5%
9
24.8%
110
18.2%
4
5.0%
1
15.7%
8
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
444
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

577


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 8.0%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 4.9%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
28
American Baptist 15.9%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
92
Southern Baptist 32.4%
187
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.4%
187
Other Baptist 15.9%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
92
Sects 22.9%
132
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

577


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 15.9%
20
20.7%
6
6.0%
4
2.9%
1
4.7%
15
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 11.9%
15
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.8%
9
4.9%
28
American Baptist 6.3%
8
3.4%
1
17.9%
12
17.1%
6
20.4%
65
16.0%
92
Southern Baptist 34.1%
43
31.0%
9
29.9%
20
34.3%
12
32.3%
103
32.5%
187
Other Baptist 11.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
11.4%
4
21.6%
69
15.8%
91
Sects 20.6%
26
37.9%
11
40.3%
27
28.6%
10
18.2%
58
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
29
100.0%
67
100.0%
35
100.0%
319

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 5.0%
16
10.2%
17
10.7%
6
40.0%
2
7.5%
41
Evangelical and Reformed 5.3%
17
4.8%
8
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
28
American Baptist 18.2%
58
14.5%
24
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
84
Southern Baptist 33.5%
107
26.5%
44
50.0%
28
20.0%
1
33.0%
180
Other Baptist 18.2%
58
16.3%
27
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
87
Sects 19.7%
63
27.7%
46
26.8%
15
40.0%
2
23.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
5

546


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 7.7%
15
7.7%
12
8.3%
19
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 3.6%
7
2.6%
4
7.5%
17
4.9%
28
American Baptist 18.6%
36
18.1%
28
12.3%
28
15.9%
92
Southern Baptist 35.1%
68
29.0%
45
32.5%
74
32.4%
187
Other Baptist 14.9%
29
16.1%
25
16.7%
38
15.9%
92
Sects 20.1%
39
26.5%
41
22.8%
52
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
155
100.0%
228

577


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 5.4%
12
6.9%
19
22.0%
11
13.3%
4
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 5.4%
12
4.7%
13
4.0%
2
3.3%
1
4.9%
28
American Baptist 14.8%
33
18.2%
50
12.0%
6
10.0%
3
15.9%
92
Southern Baptist 31.4%
70
31.4%
86
30.0%
15
53.3%
16
32.4%
187
Other Baptist 20.6%
46
16.1%
44
2.0%
1
3.3%
1
15.9%
92
Sects 22.4%
50
22.6%
62
30.0%
15
16.7%
5
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
274
100.0%
50
100.0%
30

577


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Missouri Lutheran 2.1%
5
0.9%
1
16.9%
40
8.0%
46
Evangelical and Reformed 1.7%
4
0.9%
1
9.7%
23
4.9%
28
American Baptist 15.3%
36
7.5%
8
20.3%
48
15.9%
92
Southern Baptist 41.3%
97
58.5%
62
11.9%
28
32.4%
187
Other Baptist 18.3%
43
17.9%
19
12.7%
30
15.9%
92
Sects 21.3%
50
14.2%
15
28.4%
67
22.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
106
100.0%
236

577

Bookmark and Share