Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RELCAT

Religious groupings by category
  1) Liberal Protestants
  2) Fundamentalists
  3) Catholic
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal Protestants 632 32% 32% -1.16
Fundamentalists 577 29.2% 61.2% -.19
Catholic 510 25.8% 87% .78
Other 256 13% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 30.7%
291
33.2%
341
32.0%
632
Fundamentalists 30.0%
285
28.5%
292
29.2%
577
Catholic 24.1%
229
27.4%
281
25.8%
510
Other 15.2%
144
10.9%
112
13.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1026

1975


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 34.0%
583
18.9%
46
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.0%
631
Fundamentalists 23.9%
410
68.0%
166
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
29.2%
577
Catholic 28.3%
486
7.4%
18
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
25.8%
510
Other 13.9%
238
5.7%
14
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
13.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 31.3%
47
32.0%
494
15.2%
7
36.7%
22
35.4%
62
32.0%
632
Fundamentalists 26.7%
40
28.8%
444
47.8%
22
33.3%
20
29.1%
51
29.2%
577
Catholic 34.0%
51
25.8%
399
19.6%
9
18.3%
11
22.9%
40
25.8%
510
Other 8.0%
12
13.4%
207
17.4%
8
11.7%
7
12.6%
22
13.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1544
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1975


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 47.1%
632
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
632
Fundamentalists 43.0%
577
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
577
Catholic 0.0%
0
99.8%
510
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
510
Other 9.8%
132
0.2%
1
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49
13.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1975


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 50.2%
256
42.5%
51
17.8%
30
28.9%
48
25.9%
244
33.0%
629
Fundamentalists 24.7%
126
24.2%
29
39.6%
67
21.1%
35
33.8%
319
30.2%
576
Catholic 14.1%
72
25.0%
30
24.3%
41
34.9%
58
32.7%
308
26.7%
509
Other 11.0%
56
8.3%
10
18.3%
31
15.1%
25
7.6%
72
10.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 29.3%
228
32.7%
229
41.3%
111
45.1%
32
33.0%
600
Fundamentalists 40.9%
319
23.7%
166
20.8%
56
7.0%
5
30.0%
546
Catholic 20.2%
157
32.1%
225
28.3%
76
36.6%
26
26.6%
484
Other 9.6%
75
11.6%
81
9.7%
26
11.3%
8
10.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 25.9%
145
33.1%
201
38.2%
286
33.0%
632
Fundamentalists 34.7%
194
25.5%
155
30.5%
228
30.1%
577
Catholic 29.9%
167
31.6%
192
20.2%
151
26.6%
510
Other 9.5%
53
9.7%
59
11.1%
83
10.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 24.3%
130
32.9%
315
41.6%
94
47.7%
92
33.0%
631
Fundamentalists 41.6%
223
28.6%
274
22.1%
50
15.5%
30
30.2%
577
Catholic 23.9%
128
29.6%
283
22.6%
51
24.4%
47
26.6%
509
Other 10.3%
55
8.9%
85
13.7%
31
12.4%
24
10.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Liberal Protestants 32.7%
156
17.4%
24
34.8%
452
33.0%
632
Fundamentalists 49.3%
235
76.8%
106
18.2%
236
30.1%
577
Catholic 10.3%
49
1.4%
2
35.3%
459
26.6%
510
Other 7.8%
37
4.3%
6
11.7%
152
10.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share