Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SUPCTOK

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- The Supreme Court is doing a good job these days.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1132 69.7% 69.7% -.66
Disagree 492 30.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 64.5%
535
75.2%
597
69.7%
1132
Disagree 35.5%
295
24.8%
197
30.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
794

1624


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 66.5%
936
90.8%
187
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
69.7%
1131
Disagree 33.5%
471
9.2%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
30.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
206
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1623


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 77.2%
95
67.8%
880
67.7%
21
81.3%
39
78.2%
97
69.7%
1132
Disagree 22.8%
28
32.2%
418
32.3%
10
18.8%
9
21.8%
27
30.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
1298
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
124

1624


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 66.6%
727
75.2%
321
89.3%
50
63.6%
7
69.2%
27
69.7%
1132
Disagree 33.4%
364
24.8%
106
10.7%
6
36.4%
4
30.8%
12
30.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
427
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
39

1624


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 59.1%
251
60.0%
63
61.7%
71
71.6%
101
76.3%
594
69.1%
1080
Disagree 40.9%
174
40.0%
42
38.3%
44
28.4%
40
23.7%
184
30.9%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
105
100.0%
115
100.0%
141
100.0%
778

1564


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 73.0%
449
68.2%
393
62.1%
149
58.2%
39
68.8%
1030
Disagree 27.0%
166
31.8%
183
37.9%
91
41.8%
28
31.2%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
576
100.0%
240
100.0%
67

1498


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 70.4%
316
72.1%
373
65.3%
393
69.0%
1082
Disagree 29.6%
133
27.9%
144
34.7%
209
31.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
517
100.0%
602

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 72.2%
291
72.3%
573
60.4%
119
56.6%
99
69.0%
1082
Disagree 27.8%
112
27.7%
219
39.6%
78
43.4%
76
31.0%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
792
100.0%
197
100.0%
175

1567


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 62.8%
257
56.6%
60
72.6%
765
69.0%
1082
Disagree 37.2%
152
43.4%
46
27.4%
288
31.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
106
100.0%
1053

1568

Bookmark and Share