Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MEMINDX1

Membership index 1 -- [DERIVED FROM VAR137 (FRATGRP) THROUGH VAR153 (OTHORG)] -- Belong to fraternal groups, service clubs, political groups, school service groups, literary clubs, local service clubs, civic groups, and/or youth groups - If Yes, score 1. All other - score 0.
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1402 73.4% 73.4% -.51
One 357 18.7% 92% .82
Two 104 5.4% 97.5% 2.15
Three 31 1.6% 99.1% 3.48
Four 14 .7% 99.8% 4.8
Five 2 .1% 99.9% 6.13
Six or more 1 .1% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 73.0%
670
73.7%
732
73.4%
1402
One 18.5%
170
18.8%
187
18.7%
357
Two 5.4%
50
5.4%
54
5.4%
104
Three 2.3%
21
1.0%
10
1.6%
31
Four 0.5%
5
0.9%
9
0.7%
14
Five 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
993

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
None 72.6%
1202
77.3%
187
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
73.4%
1401
One 19.0%
315
16.9%
41
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
18.7%
357
Two 5.6%
93
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
104
Three 1.8%
29
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Four 0.8%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Five 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 74.7%
112
72.0%
1070
88.6%
39
79.7%
47
78.4%
134
73.4%
1402
One 20.0%
30
19.4%
288
9.1%
4
16.9%
10
14.6%
25
18.7%
357
Two 5.3%
8
5.9%
88
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
5.4%
104
Three 0.0%
0
1.9%
28
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
31
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1487
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
None 70.9%
948
79.8%
408
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
79.6%
39
73.4%
1402
One 20.3%
272
14.3%
73
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
14.3%
7
18.7%
357
Two 6.0%
80
4.3%
22
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.4%
104
Three 1.8%
24
1.0%
5
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
1.6%
31
Four 0.9%
12
0.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Five 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1911


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
None 67.4%
343
67.5%
81
75.7%
128
73.9%
122
76.8%
723
73.3%
1397
One 20.0%
102
24.2%
29
17.2%
29
20.0%
33
17.3%
163
18.7%
356
Two 7.5%
38
5.8%
7
6.5%
11
4.8%
8
4.2%
40
5.5%
104
Three 3.3%
17
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
11
1.6%
31
Four 1.8%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
None 82.0%
639
71.6%
502
56.7%
152
56.3%
40
73.3%
1333
One 14.1%
110
19.8%
139
28.4%
76
19.7%
14
18.6%
339
Two 2.8%
22
6.1%
43
9.3%
25
12.7%
9
5.4%
99
Three 0.8%
6
1.4%
10
3.0%
8
9.9%
7
1.7%
31
Four 0.1%
1
0.7%
5
2.6%
7
1.4%
1
0.8%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
None 77.6%
434
66.5%
403
75.7%
565
73.4%
1402
One 15.7%
88
23.4%
142
17.0%
127
18.7%
357
Two 5.2%
29
6.6%
40
4.7%
35
5.4%
104
Three 1.4%
8
1.8%
11
1.6%
12
1.6%
31
Four 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.7%
5
0.7%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
None 83.6%
447
76.0%
727
58.8%
133
48.4%
93
73.3%
1400
One 12.5%
67
18.8%
180
23.9%
54
29.2%
56
18.7%
357
Two 3.2%
17
3.5%
33
12.4%
28
13.5%
26
5.4%
104
Three 0.6%
3
1.2%
11
3.1%
7
5.2%
10
1.6%
31
Four 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
1.3%
3
3.1%
6
0.7%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
None 74.9%
356
77.5%
107
72.3%
939
73.4%
1402
One 18.7%
89
19.6%
27
18.6%
241
18.7%
357
Two 5.1%
24
2.9%
4
5.9%
76
5.4%
104
Three 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
1.6%
31
Four 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.7%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Six or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share