Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MEMINDX2

Membership index 2 -- [DERIVED FROM VAR137 (FRATGRP) THROUGH VAR153 (OTHORG)] -- Belong to Veterans groups, labor groups, sports groups, hobby clubs, church groups, nationality groups, farm organizations, professional groups, and/or business groups - If Yes, score 1. All other - score 0.
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 994 52% 52% -.77
One 592 31% 83% .29
Two 221 11.6% 94.6% 1.35
Three 74 3.9% 98.4% 2.41
Four 24 1.3% 99.7% 3.47
Five 3 .2% 99.8% 4.52
Six 3 .2% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 49.7%
456
54.2%
538
52.0%
994
One 33.4%
307
28.7%
285
31.0%
592
Two 11.8%
108
11.4%
113
11.6%
221
Three 3.6%
33
4.1%
41
3.9%
74
Four 1.3%
12
1.2%
12
1.3%
24
Five 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Six 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
993

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
None 50.8%
840
60.7%
147
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
52.0%
994
One 31.5%
522
26.9%
65
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
30.9%
591
Two 11.8%
196
9.5%
23
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
11.6%
221
Three 4.2%
69
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
74
Four 1.3%
22
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Five 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 59.3%
89
49.6%
738
77.3%
34
66.1%
39
55.0%
94
52.0%
994
One 24.0%
36
33.2%
493
20.5%
9
18.6%
11
25.1%
43
31.0%
592
Two 11.3%
17
11.8%
175
2.3%
1
8.5%
5
13.5%
23
11.6%
221
Three 2.7%
4
4.0%
60
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
4.7%
8
3.9%
74
Four 2.7%
4
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
24
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1487
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
None 52.4%
701
50.1%
256
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
63.3%
31
52.0%
994
One 31.4%
420
30.3%
155
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
26.5%
13
31.0%
592
Two 10.8%
145
13.7%
70
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
8.2%
4
11.6%
221
Three 3.7%
49
4.5%
23
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.9%
74
Four 1.3%
18
1.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Five 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1911


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
None 48.7%
248
49.2%
59
58.0%
98
49.1%
81
53.5%
504
52.0%
990
One 30.6%
156
26.7%
32
30.8%
52
35.2%
58
31.1%
293
31.0%
591
Two 14.3%
73
17.5%
21
7.1%
12
10.9%
18
10.2%
96
11.5%
220
Three 4.7%
24
4.2%
5
3.0%
5
3.6%
6
3.6%
34
3.9%
74
Four 1.6%
8
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
12
1.3%
24
Five 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
None 59.9%
467
48.5%
340
38.4%
103
36.6%
26
51.5%
936
One 28.1%
219
34.1%
239
33.2%
89
32.4%
23
31.3%
570
Two 9.4%
73
12.0%
84
17.2%
46
15.5%
11
11.8%
214
Three 1.9%
15
4.0%
28
7.5%
20
9.9%
7
3.8%
70
Four 0.6%
5
1.1%
8
2.6%
7
4.2%
3
1.3%
23
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
None 54.6%
305
47.5%
288
53.8%
401
52.0%
994
One 31.1%
174
33.7%
204
28.7%
214
31.0%
592
Two 10.0%
56
11.7%
71
12.6%
94
11.6%
221
Three 2.9%
16
4.8%
29
3.9%
29
3.9%
74
Four 1.3%
7
1.5%
9
1.1%
8
1.3%
24
Five 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
None 61.7%
330
54.0%
516
44.2%
100
24.0%
46
52.0%
992
One 29.0%
155
29.5%
282
34.5%
78
40.1%
77
31.0%
592
Two 7.5%
40
11.9%
114
15.0%
34
17.2%
33
11.6%
221
Three 1.3%
7
3.5%
33
5.3%
12
11.5%
22
3.9%
74
Four 0.6%
3
0.9%
9
0.4%
1
5.7%
11
1.3%
24
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
None 61.7%
293
60.9%
84
47.5%
617
52.0%
994
One 26.9%
128
20.3%
28
33.6%
436
31.0%
592
Two 8.4%
40
11.6%
16
12.7%
165
11.6%
221
Three 1.7%
8
5.1%
7
4.5%
59
3.9%
74
Four 0.8%
4
2.2%
3
1.3%
17
1.3%
24
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1911

Bookmark and Share