Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANSINDX2

Anti-Semitism recode -- [DERIVED FROM VAR320 (ANTSINDX)]
  1) Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX)
  2) Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX)
  3) Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX)
  4) Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 261 14.9% 14.9% -1.64
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 481 27.5% 42.5% -.7
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 464 26.6% 69.1% .25
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 540 30.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 14.5%
121
15.4%
140
14.9%
261
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 27.5%
230
27.6%
251
27.5%
481
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 25.8%
216
27.3%
248
26.6%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 32.2%
269
29.8%
271
30.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
910

1746


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 14.7%
222
15.5%
34
25.0%
1
50.0%
4
15.0%
261
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 25.4%
385
43.2%
95
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
27.6%
481
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 26.8%
405
25.0%
55
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
26.6%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 33.1%
501
16.4%
36
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
30.9%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
220
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 11.7%
16
14.4%
197
15.8%
6
11.1%
6
23.5%
36
14.9%
261
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 33.6%
46
26.5%
361
34.2%
13
38.9%
21
26.1%
40
27.5%
481
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 24.1%
33
26.4%
360
31.6%
12
24.1%
13
30.1%
46
26.6%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 30.7%
42
32.7%
446
18.4%
7
25.9%
14
20.3%
31
30.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
1364
100.0%
38
100.0%
54
100.0%
153

1746


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 16.9%
205
10.1%
48
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
7
14.9%
261
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 29.9%
363
22.4%
107
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
21.4%
9
27.5%
481
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 26.0%
316
28.1%
134
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
21.4%
9
26.6%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 27.2%
331
39.4%
188
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
40.5%
17
30.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
477
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
42

1746


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 16.1%
75
8.7%
9
15.4%
24
9.3%
14
15.9%
137
14.9%
259
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 24.5%
114
30.1%
31
27.6%
43
24.5%
37
29.5%
255
27.6%
480
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 26.2%
122
25.2%
26
28.8%
45
29.8%
45
26.2%
226
26.7%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 33.3%
155
35.9%
37
28.2%
44
36.4%
55
28.5%
246
30.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
103
100.0%
156
100.0%
151
100.0%
864

1740


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 19.8%
139
12.9%
84
7.3%
18
6.0%
4
14.7%
245
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 34.8%
244
23.3%
151
17.4%
43
19.4%
13
27.1%
451
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 25.9%
182
26.5%
172
29.6%
73
32.8%
22
27.0%
449
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 19.5%
137
37.3%
242
45.7%
113
41.8%
28
31.2%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
649
100.0%
247
100.0%
67

1665


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 7.8%
40
14.1%
79
21.2%
142
14.9%
261
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 25.0%
129
25.6%
143
31.1%
209
27.5%
481
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 28.7%
148
24.5%
137
26.7%
179
26.6%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 38.6%
199
35.8%
200
21.0%
141
30.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
559
100.0%
671

1746


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 28.7%
140
12.3%
108
4.8%
10
1.7%
3
15.0%
261
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 36.5%
178
28.2%
247
19.3%
40
9.1%
16
27.6%
481
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 21.5%
105
27.7%
242
32.9%
68
28.0%
49
26.6%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 13.3%
65
31.8%
278
43.0%
89
61.1%
107
30.9%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
875
100.0%
207
100.0%
175

1745


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Answers 0 or 1 (ANTSINDX) 17.1%
74
27.1%
32
13.0%
155
14.9%
261
Answers 2,3 or 4 (ANTSINDX) 30.7%
133
44.1%
52
24.8%
296
27.5%
481
Answers 5,6 or 7 (ANTSINDX) 24.0%
104
22.0%
26
27.9%
334
26.6%
464
Answers 8 or 9 (ANTSINDX) 28.2%
122
6.8%
8
34.3%
410
30.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
118
100.0%
1195

1746

Bookmark and Share