Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FASCISM

Fascism scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR154 (WILLPWR) THROUGH VAR158 (TWOCLASS)] -- Agree that no weakness can hold us back if we have enough willpower - score 1. Agree that sex criminals should be publicly whipped - score 1. Agree that our lives are controlled by secret plots - score 1. Agree that astrology is valid - score 1. Agree that there are two classes of people, the weak and the strong - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 161 8.5% 8.5% -1.75
416 21.9% 30.4% -.98
509 26.8% 57.2% -.2
475 25% 82.2% .57
253 13.3% 95.5% 1.34
Highest 86 4.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 8.7%
79
8.3%
82
8.5%
161
23.2%
211
20.7%
205
21.9%
416
25.6%
233
27.9%
276
26.8%
509
23.3%
212
26.6%
263
25.0%
475
14.6%
133
12.1%
120
13.3%
253
Highest 4.7%
43
4.3%
43
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
989

1900


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 9.3%
152
2.9%
7
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
8.5%
161
23.6%
388
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
415
27.5%
452
21.4%
52
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
26.8%
509
23.9%
392
32.5%
79
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
25.0%
475
12.2%
200
21.0%
51
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
13.3%
253
Highest 3.6%
59
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1643
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 14.0%
21
8.3%
123
4.5%
2
8.5%
5
5.9%
10
8.5%
161
25.3%
38
22.6%
334
11.4%
5
18.6%
11
16.6%
28
21.9%
416
26.0%
39
27.8%
411
27.3%
12
25.4%
15
18.9%
32
26.8%
509
17.3%
26
24.6%
364
29.5%
13
15.3%
9
37.3%
63
25.0%
475
12.7%
19
12.6%
186
18.2%
8
27.1%
16
14.2%
24
13.3%
253
Highest 4.7%
7
4.1%
60
9.1%
4
5.1%
3
7.1%
12
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1478
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1900


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 8.2%
109
8.4%
43
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
16.7%
8
8.5%
161
21.7%
288
22.6%
115
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
22.9%
11
21.9%
416
26.2%
348
29.3%
149
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
16.7%
8
26.8%
509
25.8%
343
23.0%
117
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
27.1%
13
25.0%
475
13.0%
173
14.1%
72
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
8.3%
4
13.3%
253
Highest 5.2%
69
2.6%
13
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1900


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 6.9%
35
11.7%
14
10.7%
18
14.0%
23
7.5%
70
8.4%
160
24.8%
125
30.0%
36
17.2%
29
28.7%
47
18.9%
177
21.9%
414
27.0%
136
23.3%
28
32.5%
55
23.2%
38
26.9%
252
26.9%
509
26.8%
135
20.0%
24
20.7%
35
21.3%
35
26.0%
244
25.0%
473
10.1%
51
11.7%
14
13.6%
23
11.0%
18
15.6%
146
13.3%
252
Highest 4.4%
22
3.3%
4
5.3%
9
1.8%
3
5.1%
48
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
164
100.0%
937

1894


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 5.7%
44
8.9%
62
12.4%
33
14.1%
10
8.2%
149
17.4%
135
23.7%
165
29.2%
78
35.2%
25
22.3%
403
23.5%
182
29.3%
204
30.3%
81
28.2%
20
26.9%
487
28.0%
217
24.3%
169
18.0%
48
16.9%
12
24.7%
446
18.2%
141
11.4%
79
7.5%
20
2.8%
2
13.4%
242
Highest 7.1%
55
2.4%
17
2.6%
7
2.8%
2
4.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
696
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1808


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 11.0%
61
8.8%
53
6.3%
47
8.5%
161
30.2%
168
20.6%
124
16.7%
124
21.9%
416
31.2%
174
27.4%
165
22.9%
170
26.8%
509
18.5%
103
25.9%
156
29.1%
216
25.0%
475
7.5%
42
13.1%
79
17.8%
132
13.3%
253
Highest 1.6%
9
4.2%
25
7.0%
52
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
602
100.0%
741

1900


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 3.6%
19
6.8%
65
14.8%
33
22.9%
44
8.5%
161
13.2%
70
21.5%
204
32.7%
73
34.9%
67
21.8%
414
21.8%
116
29.4%
280
31.4%
70
22.4%
43
26.8%
509
33.5%
178
24.1%
229
16.6%
37
16.1%
31
25.0%
475
19.9%
106
14.0%
133
3.6%
8
3.1%
6
13.3%
253
Highest 8.1%
43
4.2%
40
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
951
100.0%
223
100.0%
192

1898


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 7.8%
37
2.2%
3
9.4%
121
8.5%
161
19.7%
93
18.1%
25
23.1%
298
21.9%
416
25.4%
120
23.9%
33
27.6%
356
26.8%
509
28.5%
135
29.0%
40
23.3%
300
25.0%
475
14.2%
67
15.9%
22
12.7%
164
13.3%
253
Highest 4.4%
21
10.9%
15
3.9%
50
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1289

1900

Bookmark and Share