Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DESPAIR

Despair scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR163 (GOVOTCH), VAR164 (DISSILUS), VAR166 (LIVTDY)] -- Agree that government is not interested in the problems of the average man - score 1. Agree that one wonders if anything is worthwhile - score 1. Agree that now we live for today - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 559 29.4% 29.4% -1.2
580 30.5% 59.8% -.26
438 23% 82.8% .68
Highest 327 17.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 29.4%
268
29.4%
291
29.4%
559
32.2%
294
28.9%
286
30.5%
580
21.2%
194
24.6%
244
23.0%
438
Highest 17.2%
157
17.2%
170
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
991

1904


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 32.0%
527
11.2%
27
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
29.4%
559
31.6%
520
22.7%
55
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
30.4%
579
21.5%
355
33.1%
80
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
23.0%
438
Highest 14.9%
246
33.1%
80
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1903


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 24.0%
36
30.8%
457
11.4%
5
37.9%
22
22.9%
39
29.4%
559
32.7%
49
30.8%
457
27.3%
12
17.2%
10
30.6%
52
30.5%
580
23.3%
35
23.4%
347
29.5%
13
22.4%
13
17.6%
30
23.0%
438
Highest 20.0%
30
14.9%
221
31.8%
14
22.4%
13
28.8%
49
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1482
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
170

1904


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 27.4%
365
34.5%
176
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
32.7%
16
29.4%
559
29.7%
395
32.5%
166
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
26.5%
13
30.5%
580
22.8%
304
23.7%
121
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
18.4%
9
23.0%
438
Highest 20.1%
268
9.2%
47
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
22.4%
11
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1904


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 26.6%
135
32.8%
39
27.2%
46
38.8%
64
29.2%
274
29.4%
558
34.1%
173
37.0%
44
32.0%
54
29.1%
48
27.6%
259
30.5%
578
21.3%
108
19.3%
23
24.3%
41
17.6%
29
25.1%
235
23.0%
436
Highest 17.9%
91
10.9%
13
16.6%
28
14.5%
24
18.1%
170
17.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
938

1898


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 19.6%
152
34.5%
241
39.2%
105
47.9%
34
29.4%
532
29.7%
230
29.9%
209
35.4%
95
32.4%
23
30.8%
557
26.2%
203
21.9%
153
18.7%
50
11.3%
8
22.9%
414
Highest 24.4%
189
13.6%
95
6.7%
18
8.5%
6
17.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
698
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1811


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 35.4%
197
32.6%
197
22.2%
165
29.4%
559
31.7%
176
30.2%
183
29.7%
221
30.5%
580
22.7%
126
24.1%
146
22.3%
166
23.0%
438
Highest 10.3%
57
13.1%
79
25.7%
191
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
605
100.0%
743

1904


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 15.5%
83
29.9%
285
41.1%
92
51.3%
98
29.3%
558
27.2%
145
30.1%
287
39.3%
88
30.9%
59
30.4%
579
27.0%
144
24.4%
233
15.6%
35
13.6%
26
23.0%
438
Highest 30.3%
162
15.5%
148
4.0%
9
4.2%
8
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
953
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1902


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 25.9%
123
14.5%
20
32.2%
416
29.4%
559
31.2%
148
25.4%
35
30.7%
397
30.5%
580
22.8%
108
31.9%
44
22.1%
286
23.0%
438
Highest 20.0%
95
28.3%
39
14.9%
193
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1292

1904

Bookmark and Share