Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


AREA

Area where respondent lives
  1) New England and Middle Atlantic
  2) East- and West- North Central
  3) South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern
  4) Mountain and Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England and Middle Atlantic 434 22.7% 22.7% -1.4
East- and West- North Central 565 29.5% 52.2% -.41
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 606 31.7% 83.9% .58
Mountain and Pacific 309 16.1% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 22.0%
203
23.3%
231
22.7%
434
East- and West- North Central 29.9%
275
29.2%
290
29.5%
565
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 31.3%
288
32.0%
318
31.7%
606
Mountain and Pacific 16.8%
155
15.5%
154
16.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 24.4%
404
12.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
434
East- and West- North Central 31.5%
522
15.6%
38
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
29.5%
565
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 27.5%
456
60.7%
148
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
31.7%
606
Mountain and Pacific 16.5%
274
11.5%
28
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
16.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 24.0%
36
22.4%
334
20.5%
9
23.7%
14
24.0%
41
22.7%
434
East- and West- North Central 28.7%
43
30.6%
456
15.9%
7
13.6%
8
29.8%
51
29.5%
565
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 34.7%
52
30.3%
452
47.7%
21
39.0%
23
33.9%
58
31.7%
606
Mountain and Pacific 12.7%
19
16.6%
248
15.9%
7
23.7%
14
12.3%
21
16.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 14.8%
199
43.8%
224
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
14.3%
7
22.7%
434
East- and West- North Central 28.6%
384
32.7%
167
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
16.3%
8
29.5%
565
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 40.4%
542
8.6%
44
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
34.7%
17
31.7%
606
Mountain and Pacific 16.1%
216
14.9%
76
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
17
16.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 27.5%
140
25.8%
31
24.9%
42
21.1%
35
19.6%
185
22.7%
433
East- and West- North Central 32.5%
166
33.3%
40
33.1%
56
38.0%
63
25.1%
237
29.5%
562
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 24.5%
125
21.7%
26
30.2%
51
25.3%
42
38.2%
360
31.7%
604
Mountain and Pacific 15.5%
79
19.2%
23
11.8%
20
15.7%
26
17.1%
161
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 17.6%
137
26.7%
187
23.8%
64
31.0%
22
22.5%
410
East- and West- North Central 26.1%
203
34.1%
239
27.5%
74
36.6%
26
29.8%
542
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 42.9%
334
21.0%
147
28.3%
76
18.3%
13
31.3%
570
Mountain and Pacific 13.5%
105
18.3%
128
20.4%
55
14.1%
10
16.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 21.1%
118
24.4%
148
22.5%
168
22.7%
434
East- and West- North Central 29.2%
163
29.8%
181
29.5%
221
29.5%
565
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 32.9%
184
29.2%
177
32.8%
245
31.7%
606
Mountain and Pacific 16.8%
94
16.6%
101
15.2%
114
16.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 16.0%
86
26.8%
256
15.9%
36
29.0%
56
22.7%
434
East- and West- North Central 30.2%
162
30.7%
294
25.2%
57
26.9%
52
29.6%
565
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 40.3%
216
27.3%
261
30.1%
68
31.1%
60
31.6%
605
Mountain and Pacific 13.4%
72
15.3%
146
28.8%
65
13.0%
25
16.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
434
22.7%
434
East- and West- North Central 4.0%
19
0.0%
0
42.0%
546
29.5%
565
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 96.0%
458
100.0%
138
0.8%
10
31.7%
606
Mountain and Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
309
16.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share