Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CHLEADCO

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Many church leaders in this country are playing into the hands of the Communists.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 392 24.7% 24.7% -1.75
Disagree 1195 75.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
192
24.4%
200
24.7%
392
Disagree 75.0%
577
75.6%
618
75.3%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
818

1587


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 25.1%
350
21.3%
39
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
24.7%
392
Disagree 74.9%
1042
78.7%
144
100.0%
4
57.1%
4
75.3%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
183
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 21.2%
24
23.9%
299
15.2%
5
39.6%
21
31.9%
43
24.7%
392
Disagree 78.8%
89
76.1%
954
84.8%
28
60.4%
32
68.1%
92
75.3%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
1253
100.0%
33
100.0%
53
100.0%
135

1587


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 28.9%
306
14.9%
64
13.0%
7
27.3%
3
33.3%
12
24.7%
392
Disagree 71.1%
751
85.1%
365
87.0%
47
72.7%
8
66.7%
24
75.3%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
429
100.0%
54
100.0%
11
100.0%
36

1587


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 31.5%
135
26.0%
27
28.4%
33
19.6%
28
21.8%
161
25.1%
384
Disagree 68.5%
293
74.0%
77
71.6%
83
80.4%
115
78.2%
577
74.9%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
143
100.0%
738

1529


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 30.8%
180
22.0%
128
19.7%
45
19.4%
13
25.0%
366
Disagree 69.2%
404
78.0%
455
80.3%
184
80.6%
54
75.0%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
583
100.0%
229
100.0%
67

1463


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 18.9%
90
22.5%
111
32.6%
184
25.1%
385
Disagree 81.1%
385
77.5%
382
67.4%
381
74.9%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
493
100.0%
565

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 34.3%
127
23.1%
181
22.2%
44
18.4%
33
25.1%
385
Disagree 65.7%
243
76.9%
603
77.8%
154
81.6%
146
74.9%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
784
100.0%
198
100.0%
179

1531


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 32.4%
121
43.8%
46
20.7%
218
25.1%
385
Disagree 67.6%
253
56.2%
59
79.3%
836
74.9%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
105
100.0%
1054

1533

Bookmark and Share