Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


REGCHLD2

Region as a child
  1) New England and Middle Atlantic
  2) East- and West- North Central
  3) South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern
  4) Mountain and Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England and Middle Atlantic 414 23.5% 23.5% -1.4
East- and West- North Central 569 32.3% 55.8% -.32
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 612 34.7% 90.5% .75
Mountain and Pacific 168 9.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 22.4%
187
24.4%
227
23.5%
414
East- and West- North Central 32.4%
270
32.2%
299
32.3%
569
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 35.4%
295
34.1%
317
34.7%
612
Mountain and Pacific 9.8%
82
9.3%
86
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
929

1763


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 26.1%
396
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
414
East- and West- North Central 36.1%
547
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
32.2%
568
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 27.3%
414
83.0%
195
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
34.7%
612
Mountain and Pacific 10.5%
160
1.7%
4
100.0%
2
25.0%
2
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1517
100.0%
235
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1762


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 23.2%
33
23.5%
323
22.0%
9
22.2%
12
24.5%
37
23.5%
414
East- and West- North Central 31.7%
45
33.2%
456
12.2%
5
22.2%
12
33.8%
51
32.3%
569
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 35.9%
51
33.4%
459
56.1%
23
40.7%
22
37.7%
57
34.7%
612
Mountain and Pacific 9.2%
13
10.0%
137
9.8%
4
14.8%
8
4.0%
6
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
1375
100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
151

1763


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 15.5%
197
46.4%
207
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
14.6%
6
23.5%
414
East- and West- North Central 31.0%
393
35.7%
159
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
29.3%
12
32.3%
569
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 44.4%
562
8.1%
36
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
14
34.7%
612
Mountain and Pacific 9.1%
115
9.9%
44
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
446
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
41

1763


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 30.9%
149
24.1%
27
21.8%
32
24.3%
37
19.4%
168
23.5%
413
East- and West- North Central 36.9%
178
43.8%
49
37.4%
55
39.5%
60
25.9%
224
32.2%
566
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 22.8%
110
17.9%
20
34.7%
51
27.0%
41
44.9%
388
34.7%
610
Mountain and Pacific 9.3%
45
14.3%
16
6.1%
9
9.2%
14
9.7%
84
9.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
112
100.0%
147
100.0%
152
100.0%
864

1757


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 16.8%
119
27.7%
179
30.0%
78
30.3%
20
23.6%
396
East- and West- North Central 28.8%
204
37.0%
239
31.5%
82
34.8%
23
32.6%
548
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 46.9%
332
24.9%
161
25.8%
67
19.7%
13
34.1%
573
Mountain and Pacific 7.5%
53
10.4%
67
12.7%
33
15.2%
10
9.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
66

1680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 22.7%
120
25.6%
149
22.2%
145
23.5%
414
East- and West- North Central 31.8%
168
31.5%
183
33.3%
218
32.3%
569
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 33.3%
176
33.9%
197
36.5%
239
34.7%
612
Mountain and Pacific 12.1%
64
9.0%
52
8.0%
52
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
581
100.0%
654

1763


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 12.8%
60
29.4%
266
15.6%
33
30.6%
55
23.5%
414
East- and West- North Central 29.3%
137
32.7%
296
38.4%
81
30.6%
55
32.3%
569
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 50.4%
236
29.3%
265
29.9%
63
26.7%
48
34.7%
612
Mountain and Pacific 7.5%
35
8.5%
77
16.1%
34
12.2%
22
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
904
100.0%
211
100.0%
180

1763


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
New England and Middle Atlantic 7.5%
35
1.5%
2
32.4%
377
23.5%
414
East- and West- North Central 12.7%
59
3.7%
5
43.4%
505
32.3%
569
South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, and Southern 78.7%
365
94.8%
128
10.2%
119
34.7%
612
Mountain and Pacific 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
163
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
135
100.0%
1164

1763

Bookmark and Share