Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


AGEREC2

If respondent is not Jewish -- Age of respondent
  1) Up to 34 years
  2) 35-54 years
  3) 55 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Up to 34 years 559 29.2% 29.2% -1.31
35-54 years 760 39.7% 68.9% -.02
55 and older 595 31.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Up to 34 years 27.7%
255
30.6%
304
29.2%
559
35-54 years 34.0%
313
45.0%
447
39.7%
760
55 and older 38.3%
353
24.4%
242
31.1%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Up to 34 years 28.4%
471
34.4%
84
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
29.2%
558
35-54 years 39.7%
657
38.5%
94
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
39.7%
760
55 and older 31.9%
528
27.0%
66
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
31.1%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Up to 34 years 62.0%
93
29.0%
432
31.8%
14
25.4%
15
2.9%
5
29.2%
559
35-54 years 20.0%
30
43.8%
652
34.1%
15
57.6%
34
17.0%
29
39.7%
760
55 and older 18.0%
27
27.2%
406
34.1%
15
16.9%
10
80.1%
137
31.1%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Up to 34 years 27.9%
374
32.7%
167
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
22.4%
11
29.2%
559
35-54 years 37.6%
504
45.8%
234
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
38.8%
19
39.7%
760
55 and older 34.5%
463
21.5%
110
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
38.8%
19
31.1%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Up to 34 years 23.3%
119
31.7%
38
40.2%
68
42.8%
71
27.6%
260
29.1%
556
35-54 years 36.9%
188
42.5%
51
32.5%
55
35.5%
59
42.9%
405
39.7%
758
55 and older 39.8%
203
25.8%
31
27.2%
46
21.7%
36
29.5%
278
31.1%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Up to 34 years 26.7%
208
33.5%
235
30.1%
81
18.3%
13
29.5%
537
35-54 years 25.0%
195
48.2%
338
54.6%
147
59.2%
42
39.7%
722
55 and older 48.3%
376
18.3%
128
15.2%
41
22.5%
16
30.8%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Up to 34 years 100.0%
559
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
559
35-54 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
607
20.5%
153
39.7%
760
55 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.5%
595
31.1%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Up to 34 years 9.5%
51
34.9%
334
42.0%
95
40.4%
78
29.2%
558
35-54 years 28.4%
152
46.9%
449
35.8%
81
40.4%
78
39.7%
760
55 and older 62.1%
333
18.2%
174
22.1%
50
19.2%
37
31.1%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Up to 34 years 30.4%
145
29.0%
40
28.8%
374
29.2%
559
35-54 years 37.5%
179
30.4%
42
41.5%
539
39.7%
760
55 and older 32.1%
153
40.6%
56
29.7%
386
31.1%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share