Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PEDUCR

Parents' education code -- score given for whichever parent had more education -- [DERIVED FROM VAR230 (FATHEDUC) AND VAR231 (MOTHEDUC)]
  1) Grade school
  2) High school
  3) College
  4) Don't know either parent's education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grade school 738 38.9% 38.9% -1.01
High school 500 26.4% 65.3% -.15
College 246 13% 78.2% .71
Don't know either parent's education 413 21.8% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Grade school 38.6%
352
39.1%
386
38.9%
738
High school 25.6%
233
27.1%
267
26.4%
500
College 11.5%
105
14.3%
141
13.0%
246
Don't know either parent's education 24.3%
221
19.5%
192
21.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
986

1897


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Grade school 39.3%
645
36.0%
87
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
38.9%
738
High school 26.9%
442
23.1%
56
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
26.4%
500
College 13.8%
227
6.6%
16
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.9%
245
Don't know either parent's education 19.9%
327
34.3%
83
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
21.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Grade school 29.7%
44
39.4%
581
40.9%
18
40.7%
24
41.5%
71
38.9%
738
High school 35.8%
53
27.3%
403
13.6%
6
22.0%
13
14.6%
25
26.4%
500
College 17.6%
26
12.5%
185
15.9%
7
22.0%
13
8.8%
15
13.0%
246
Don't know either parent's education 16.9%
25
20.7%
306
29.5%
13
15.3%
9
35.1%
60
21.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1475
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1897


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Grade school 36.0%
478
47.8%
242
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
28.6%
14
38.9%
738
High school 26.0%
346
26.5%
134
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
30.6%
15
26.4%
500
College 14.4%
192
8.9%
45
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
13.0%
246
Don't know either parent's education 23.6%
313
16.8%
85
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
26.5%
13
21.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1897


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Grade school 34.3%
173
31.7%
38
40.5%
68
34.1%
56
42.8%
400
38.9%
735
High school 26.5%
134
34.2%
41
26.8%
45
33.5%
55
23.9%
223
26.3%
498
College 17.2%
87
18.3%
22
11.3%
19
16.5%
27
9.7%
91
13.0%
246
Don't know either parent's education 22.0%
111
15.8%
19
21.4%
36
15.9%
26
23.6%
220
21.8%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
164
100.0%
934

1891


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Grade school 44.1%
342
38.3%
265
33.8%
90
25.7%
18
39.7%
715
High school 19.1%
148
31.2%
216
34.6%
92
40.0%
28
26.8%
484
College 8.3%
64
13.7%
95
21.4%
57
30.0%
21
13.1%
237
Don't know either parent's education 28.5%
221
16.8%
116
10.2%
27
4.3%
3
20.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
692
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1803


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Grade school 28.6%
158
45.0%
271
41.6%
309
38.9%
738
High school 43.3%
239
25.9%
156
14.1%
105
26.4%
500
College 18.3%
101
12.5%
75
9.4%
70
13.0%
246
Don't know either parent's education 9.8%
54
16.6%
100
34.9%
259
21.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
602
100.0%
743

1897


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Grade school 50.4%
268
40.4%
383
23.1%
51
18.7%
36
38.9%
738
High school 8.1%
43
32.2%
306
37.1%
82
35.2%
68
26.3%
499
College 2.8%
15
8.9%
84
31.7%
70
39.9%
77
13.0%
246
Don't know either parent's education 38.7%
206
18.5%
176
8.1%
18
6.2%
12
21.7%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
949
100.0%
221
100.0%
193

1895


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Grade school 38.2%
179
42.8%
59
38.8%
500
38.9%
738
High school 26.2%
123
16.7%
23
27.4%
354
26.4%
500
College 10.4%
49
8.7%
12
14.3%
185
13.0%
246
Don't know either parent's education 25.2%
118
31.9%
44
19.5%
251
21.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
138
100.0%
1290

1897

Bookmark and Share