Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EVSCAL

Enlightenment values scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR376 (AINTSCAL), VAR377 (CDSCAL), VAR378 (CLSCALE)] -- From the following variables, a score of 1 on anti-intellectualism scale, on cultural diversity scale, and on anti-civil liberties scale - score 1 each. Score of 2 on any of the above - score 2 each. Score of 3 on any of the above - score 3 each. All other answers - score 0. The above recoded.
  1) Lowest scores (0-2)
  2) Middle scores (3-5)
  3) Highest scores (6-9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores (0-2) 447 23.9% 23.9% -1.45
Middle scores (3-5) 831 44.4% 68.3% -.11
Highest scores (6-9) 594 31.7% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 23.9%
214
23.9%
233
23.9%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 40.6%
364
47.9%
467
44.4%
831
Highest scores (6-9) 35.6%
319
28.2%
275
31.7%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
975

1872


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 21.9%
357
37.8%
87
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
23.9%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 44.2%
719
46.5%
107
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
44.4%
831
Highest scores (6-9) 33.9%
552
15.7%
36
75.0%
3
22.2%
2
31.7%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
1628
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 18.8%
28
23.2%
338
28.6%
12
22.4%
13
34.1%
56
23.9%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 46.3%
69
43.1%
629
50.0%
21
44.8%
26
52.4%
86
44.4%
831
Highest scores (6-9) 34.9%
52
33.7%
492
21.4%
9
32.8%
19
13.4%
22
31.7%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1459
100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
164

1872


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 26.4%
345
17.9%
90
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
21.3%
10
23.9%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 43.7%
572
48.0%
242
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
21.3%
10
44.4%
831
Highest scores (6-9) 29.9%
391
34.1%
172
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
57.4%
27
31.7%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
504
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1872


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 27.1%
135
15.1%
18
22.7%
37
12.2%
20
25.7%
237
24.0%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 41.4%
206
36.1%
43
47.9%
78
37.8%
62
47.3%
436
44.2%
825
Highest scores (6-9) 31.5%
157
48.7%
58
29.4%
48
50.0%
82
27.0%
249
31.8%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
119
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
922

1866


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 34.9%
266
17.5%
120
10.6%
28
8.6%
6
23.6%
420
Middle scores (3-5) 45.8%
349
45.4%
312
36.9%
97
38.6%
27
44.1%
785
Highest scores (6-9) 19.3%
147
37.1%
255
52.5%
138
52.9%
37
32.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
687
100.0%
263
100.0%
70

1782


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 11.6%
64
20.1%
120
36.2%
263
23.9%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 43.3%
238
42.6%
254
46.7%
339
44.4%
831
Highest scores (6-9) 45.1%
248
37.2%
222
17.1%
124
31.7%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
596
100.0%
726

1872


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 46.0%
240
19.4%
182
6.4%
14
5.7%
11
23.9%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 46.7%
244
47.9%
449
44.3%
97
21.4%
41
44.4%
831
Highest scores (6-9) 7.3%
38
32.7%
306
49.3%
108
72.9%
140
31.7%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
937
100.0%
219
100.0%
192

1870


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores (0-2) 28.7%
132
49.6%
66
19.5%
249
23.9%
447
Middle scores (3-5) 46.5%
214
39.8%
53
44.1%
564
44.4%
831
Highest scores (6-9) 24.8%
114
10.5%
14
36.4%
466
31.7%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
133
100.0%
1279

1872

Bookmark and Share