Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MOBILE

Geographic mobility -- [DERIVED FROM VAR329 (AREA) AND VAR331 (REGCHLD2)]
  1) Stationary
  2) Mobile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stationary 1437 81.5% 81.5% -.48
Mobile 326 18.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Stationary 81.3%
678
81.7%
759
81.5%
1437
Mobile 18.7%
156
18.3%
170
18.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
929

1763


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Stationary 82.7%
1255
73.6%
173
100.0%
2
87.5%
7
81.6%
1437
Mobile 17.3%
262
26.4%
62
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1517
100.0%
235
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1762


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Stationary 85.9%
122
81.1%
1115
85.4%
35
88.9%
48
77.5%
117
81.5%
1437
Mobile 14.1%
20
18.9%
260
14.6%
6
11.1%
6
22.5%
34
18.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
1375
100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
151

1763


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Stationary 81.1%
1027
83.2%
371
0.00%
0
88.9%
8
75.6%
31
81.5%
1437
Mobile 18.9%
240
16.8%
75
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
24.4%
10
18.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
446
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
41

1763


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Stationary 77.8%
375
83.9%
94
85.7%
126
82.2%
125
82.3%
711
81.4%
1431
Mobile 22.2%
107
16.1%
18
14.3%
21
17.8%
27
17.7%
153
18.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
112
100.0%
147
100.0%
152
100.0%
864

1757


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Stationary 83.2%
589
81.0%
523
80.4%
209
77.3%
51
81.7%
1372
Mobile 16.8%
119
19.0%
123
19.6%
51
22.7%
15
18.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
66

1680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Stationary 83.5%
441
80.9%
470
80.4%
526
81.5%
1437
Mobile 16.5%
87
19.1%
111
19.6%
128
18.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
581
100.0%
654

1763


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Stationary 81.8%
383
83.4%
754
74.4%
157
79.4%
143
81.5%
1437
Mobile 18.2%
85
16.6%
150
25.6%
54
20.6%
37
18.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
904
100.0%
211
100.0%
180

1763


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Stationary 82.1%
381
94.8%
128
79.7%
928
81.5%
1437
Mobile 17.9%
83
5.2%
7
20.3%
236
18.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
135
100.0%
1164

1763

Bookmark and Share