Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


AREARU

Area where respondent lives
  1) Urban South
  2) Urban Midwest
  3) Urban Northwest
  4) Urban Northeast
  5) Rural South
  6) Rural Midwest
  7) Rural Northwest
  8) Rural Northeast

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Urban South 326 17.3% 17.3% -1.33
Urban Midwest 343 18.2% 35.5% -.84
Urban Northwest 219 11.6% 47.2% -.35
Urban Northeast 326 17.3% 64.5% .14
Rural South 279 14.8% 79.3% .64
Rural Midwest 220 11.7% 91% 1.13
Rural Northwest 70 3.7% 94.7% 1.62
Rural Northeast 100 5.3% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban South 16.8%
152
17.8%
174
17.3%
326
Urban Midwest 18.2%
165
18.2%
178
18.2%
343
Urban Northwest 12.0%
109
11.2%
110
11.6%
219
Urban Northeast 17.0%
154
17.6%
172
17.3%
326
Rural South 14.9%
135
14.7%
144
14.8%
279
Rural Midwest 11.9%
108
11.5%
112
11.7%
220
Rural Northwest 4.0%
36
3.5%
34
3.7%
70
Rural Northeast 5.1%
46
5.5%
54
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
978

1883


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Urban South 14.0%
227
39.8%
97
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
17.3%
326
Urban Midwest 18.6%
302
15.6%
38
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
18.2%
343
Urban Northwest 11.5%
187
11.1%
27
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
11.6%
219
Urban Northeast 18.2%
296
12.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
326
Rural South 14.0%
228
20.9%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
279
Rural Midwest 13.4%
218
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.7%
220
Rural Northwest 4.1%
67
0.4%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
69
Rural Northeast 6.2%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Urban South 20.7%
30
16.1%
236
28.6%
12
28.1%
16
18.9%
32
17.3%
326
Urban Midwest 17.2%
25
18.9%
278
16.7%
7
5.3%
3
17.8%
30
18.2%
343
Urban Northwest 10.3%
15
11.8%
174
9.5%
4
19.3%
11
8.9%
15
11.6%
219
Urban Northeast 20.0%
29
16.8%
247
21.4%
9
21.1%
12
17.2%
29
17.3%
326
Rural South 15.2%
22
14.6%
215
21.4%
9
12.3%
7
15.4%
26
14.8%
279
Rural Midwest 11.7%
17
12.0%
177
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
12.4%
21
11.7%
220
Rural Northwest 1.4%
2
4.1%
61
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
3.0%
5
3.7%
70
Rural Northeast 3.4%
5
5.6%
82
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
6.5%
11
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1470
100.0%
42
100.0%
57
100.0%
169

1883


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Urban South 21.6%
285
6.0%
30
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
16.7%
8
17.3%
326
Urban Midwest 15.7%
207
24.7%
124
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
16.7%
8
18.2%
343
Urban Northwest 11.1%
146
11.6%
58
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
15
11.6%
219
Urban Northeast 9.8%
130
36.9%
185
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
14.6%
7
17.3%
326
Rural South 19.5%
257
2.6%
13
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
14.8%
279
Rural Midwest 13.3%
175
8.6%
43
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
220
Rural Northwest 4.0%
53
3.2%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.7%
70
Rural Northeast 5.1%
67
6.6%
33
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
502
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1883


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Urban South 11.0%
55
16.1%
19
17.0%
28
15.3%
25
21.3%
198
17.3%
325
Urban Midwest 18.6%
93
15.3%
18
20.6%
34
25.2%
41
16.9%
157
18.3%
343
Urban Northwest 11.8%
59
11.0%
13
7.9%
13
11.0%
18
12.5%
116
11.7%
219
Urban Northeast 17.8%
89
19.5%
23
20.6%
34
17.2%
28
16.2%
151
17.3%
325
Rural South 14.0%
70
5.9%
7
13.9%
23
9.8%
16
17.4%
162
14.8%
278
Rural Midwest 14.6%
73
18.6%
22
12.7%
21
13.5%
22
8.5%
79
11.6%
217
Rural Northwest 2.8%
14
7.6%
9
3.0%
5
4.3%
7
3.8%
35
3.7%
70
Rural Northeast 9.4%
47
5.9%
7
4.2%
7
3.7%
6
3.5%
33
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
165
100.0%
163
100.0%
931

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Urban South 19.6%
150
13.2%
91
22.6%
60
12.7%
9
17.3%
310
Urban Midwest 12.2%
93
22.8%
157
21.1%
56
31.0%
22
18.3%
328
Urban Northwest 9.8%
75
12.9%
89
14.7%
39
11.3%
8
11.8%
211
Urban Northeast 13.1%
100
20.3%
140
18.5%
49
28.2%
20
17.3%
309
Rural South 24.1%
184
8.1%
56
5.7%
15
5.6%
4
14.5%
259
Rural Midwest 14.2%
109
11.7%
81
6.8%
18
5.6%
4
11.8%
212
Rural Northwest 2.6%
20
4.6%
32
5.3%
14
2.8%
2
3.8%
68
Rural Northeast 4.4%
34
6.4%
44
5.3%
14
2.8%
2
5.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
690
100.0%
265
100.0%
71

1791


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Urban South 20.7%
113
16.8%
101
15.2%
112
17.3%
326
Urban Midwest 18.8%
103
21.5%
129
15.1%
111
18.2%
343
Urban Northwest 11.3%
62
12.0%
72
11.5%
85
11.6%
219
Urban Northeast 17.0%
93
18.8%
113
16.3%
120
17.3%
326
Rural South 12.8%
70
12.7%
76
18.1%
133
14.8%
279
Rural Midwest 10.6%
58
8.7%
52
14.9%
110
11.7%
220
Rural Northwest 4.6%
25
4.0%
24
2.9%
21
3.7%
70
Rural Northeast 4.2%
23
5.5%
33
6.0%
44
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
600
100.0%
736

1883


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Urban South 16.5%
87
15.8%
148
20.6%
46
23.4%
45
17.3%
326
Urban Midwest 17.8%
94
18.7%
176
15.7%
35
19.8%
38
18.2%
343
Urban Northwest 9.8%
52
11.0%
103
21.1%
47
8.9%
17
11.6%
219
Urban Northeast 11.9%
63
20.4%
192
13.9%
31
20.8%
40
17.3%
326
Rural South 24.4%
129
12.0%
113
9.4%
21
7.8%
15
14.8%
278
Rural Midwest 12.7%
67
12.5%
117
9.9%
22
7.3%
14
11.7%
220
Rural Northwest 2.8%
15
3.3%
31
7.2%
16
4.2%
8
3.7%
70
Rural Northeast 4.0%
21
6.3%
59
2.2%
5
7.8%
15
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
939
100.0%
223
100.0%
192

1882


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Urban South 58.0%
276
29.0%
40
0.8%
10
17.3%
326
Urban Midwest 4.0%
19
0.0%
0
25.5%
324
18.2%
343
Urban Northwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
219
11.6%
219
Urban Northeast 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
326
17.3%
326
Rural South 38.0%
181
71.0%
98
0.0%
0
14.8%
279
Rural Midwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
220
11.7%
220
Rural Northwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
70
3.7%
70
Rural Northeast 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
100
5.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1269

1883

Bookmark and Share