Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DENREC

Denomination -- [RECODE OF VAR170 (PROTDEN)]
  1) Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian
  2) Catholic
  3) United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist
  4) American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed
  6) Reformed Church
  7) Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults
  8) Other non-Protestants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 110 6.1% 6.1% -1.73
Catholic 511 28.2% 34.3% -.95
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 334 18.4% 52.7% -.16
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 768 42.4% 95.1% .62
Reformed Church 34 1.9% 97% 2.19
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 42 2.3% 99.3% 2.98
Other non-Protestants 13 .7% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 5.5%
47
6.5%
63
6.1%
110
Catholic 27.1%
230
29.1%
281
28.2%
511
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 17.5%
148
19.3%
186
18.4%
334
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 45.6%
387
39.5%
381
42.4%
768
Reformed Church 1.7%
14
2.1%
20
1.9%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 1.8%
15
2.8%
27
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.8%
7
0.6%
6
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
964

1812


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 6.9%
108
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Catholic 31.1%
487
7.7%
18
25.0%
1
62.5%
5
28.2%
511
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 18.5%
289
18.0%
42
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
333
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 38.2%
598
72.5%
169
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
42.4%
768
Reformed Church 2.1%
33
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 2.6%
41
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1566
100.0%
233
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 6.3%
9
6.0%
84
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
8.5%
14
6.1%
110
Catholic 35.7%
51
28.4%
400
23.1%
9
20.0%
11
24.2%
40
28.2%
511
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 21.0%
30
17.9%
252
15.4%
6
29.1%
16
18.2%
30
18.4%
334
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 32.9%
47
43.0%
606
56.4%
22
41.8%
23
42.4%
70
42.4%
768
Reformed Church 2.1%
3
1.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
1.9%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 2.1%
3
2.3%
32
2.6%
1
3.6%
2
2.4%
4
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1410
100.0%
39
100.0%
55
100.0%
165

1812


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 8.5%
110
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
110
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
511
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.2%
511
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 25.9%
334
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
334
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 59.6%
768
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.4%
768
Reformed Church 2.6%
34
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 3.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

1812


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 12.5%
61
5.2%
6
2.1%
3
3.9%
6
3.8%
34
6.1%
110
Catholic 14.8%
72
26.1%
30
28.1%
41
37.4%
58
34.3%
309
28.2%
510
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 23.8%
116
23.5%
27
7.5%
11
22.6%
35
15.9%
143
18.4%
332
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 43.0%
210
40.0%
46
53.4%
78
28.4%
44
43.0%
388
42.4%
766
Reformed Church 3.3%
16
0.9%
1
3.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
1.8%
33
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 2.0%
10
1.7%
2
4.8%
7
5.2%
8
1.7%
15
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.6%
3
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
115
100.0%
146
100.0%
155
100.0%
902

1806


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 3.8%
28
5.3%
35
11.8%
30
16.7%
11
6.0%
104
Catholic 21.2%
157
34.1%
226
29.9%
76
39.4%
26
28.1%
485
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 17.9%
133
17.2%
114
20.5%
52
25.8%
17
18.3%
316
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 52.4%
388
37.2%
246
33.5%
85
15.2%
10
42.3%
729
Reformed Church 2.2%
16
2.1%
14
1.2%
3
1.5%
1
2.0%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 2.2%
16
3.0%
20
2.0%
5
1.5%
1
2.4%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.4%
3
1.1%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
662
100.0%
254
100.0%
66

1723


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 3.7%
20
6.6%
38
7.4%
52
6.1%
110
Catholic 31.3%
167
33.4%
193
21.5%
151
28.2%
511
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 14.6%
78
18.5%
107
21.3%
149
18.4%
334
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 44.8%
239
36.6%
211
45.4%
318
42.4%
768
Reformed Church 2.1%
11
1.9%
11
1.7%
12
1.9%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 2.2%
12
2.4%
14
2.3%
16
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 1.3%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
577
100.0%
701

1812


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 1.2%
6
4.7%
43
12.8%
27
18.5%
34
6.1%
110
Catholic 25.5%
129
31.1%
283
24.2%
51
25.5%
47
28.2%
510
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 14.9%
75
18.5%
168
22.7%
48
23.4%
43
18.5%
334
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 54.1%
273
41.6%
379
31.8%
67
26.1%
48
42.4%
767
Reformed Church 2.2%
11
2.1%
19
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 1.6%
8
1.5%
14
6.2%
13
3.8%
7
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
910
100.0%
211
100.0%
184

1810


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Unitarian, Congregationalist, Episcopalian 3.8%
17
2.3%
3
7.3%
90
6.1%
110
Catholic 10.9%
49
1.5%
2
37.5%
460
28.2%
511
United Presbyterian, Presbyterian Church, U.S.A., Methodist 24.4%
110
15.8%
21
16.5%
203
18.4%
334
American Lutheran, Lutheran Church in America, Missouri Lutheran, other Lutheran, American Baptist, Southern Baptist, Other Baptist, Disciples of Christ, Christian Church, Assemblies of God, Sects, Evangelical Reformed 58.3%
263
79.7%
106
32.5%
399
42.4%
768
Reformed Church 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
30
1.9%
34
Quakers, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, Christian Science, Unity, Cults 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
36
2.3%
42
Other non-Protestants 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
10
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
133
100.0%
1228

1812

Bookmark and Share