Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SPCHLAWR

Speech-law recode -- [COMBINES RESPONSES FROM VAR16 (FAVDLAW) AND VAR17 (PMLAW)]
  1) In favor of a law restricting free speech
  2) Not in favor of a law restricting free speech
  3) Don't know about a law restricting free speech
  4) Would want to see such a law passed
  5) Would not want to see such a law passed
  6) Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In favor of a law restricting free speech 256 13.4% 13.4% -2.03
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 168 8.8% 22.2% -1.37
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 14 .7% 23% -.71
Would want to see such a law passed 283 14.8% 37.8% -.05
Would not want to see such a law passed 1125 59% 96.8% .62
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 62 3.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 14.5%
133
12.4%
123
13.4%
256
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 8.8%
81
8.8%
87
8.8%
168
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.5%
5
0.9%
9
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 14.1%
129
15.6%
154
14.8%
283
Would not want to see such a law passed 59.7%
548
58.3%
577
59.0%
1125
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 2.4%
22
4.0%
40
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
990

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 12.6%
208
19.2%
46
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
13.4%
256
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 8.4%
139
11.7%
28
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.8%
168
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.8%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 15.5%
256
11.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
283
Would not want to see such a law passed 60.0%
992
52.1%
125
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
58.9%
1124
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 2.8%
46
5.4%
13
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
3.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 10.7%
16
13.4%
199
7.0%
3
16.9%
10
16.6%
28
13.4%
256
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 10.0%
15
8.7%
129
4.7%
2
5.1%
3
11.2%
19
8.8%
168
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 14.7%
22
14.9%
221
18.6%
8
11.9%
7
14.8%
25
14.8%
283
Would not want to see such a law passed 61.3%
92
59.3%
882
62.8%
27
62.7%
37
51.5%
87
59.0%
1125
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 3.3%
5
2.9%
43
7.0%
3
3.4%
2
5.3%
9
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1487
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 12.5%
167
16.6%
85
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
13.4%
256
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 9.1%
121
8.2%
42
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
8.3%
4
8.8%
168
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.6%
8
1.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 15.3%
205
14.1%
72
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.4%
5
14.8%
283
Would not want to see such a law passed 59.3%
792
56.8%
290
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
72.9%
35
59.0%
1125
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 3.2%
43
3.1%
16
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 14.3%
73
10.0%
12
8.9%
15
7.8%
13
15.1%
142
13.4%
255
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 7.5%
38
5.8%
7
7.7%
13
7.8%
13
10.2%
96
8.8%
167
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 14.3%
73
15.8%
19
18.5%
31
14.5%
24
14.4%
135
14.8%
282
Would not want to see such a law passed 59.7%
304
65.8%
79
57.7%
97
67.5%
112
56.4%
530
59.0%
1122
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 3.5%
18
1.7%
2
5.4%
9
2.4%
4
3.1%
29
3.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 15.6%
121
12.2%
85
8.6%
23
12.7%
9
13.1%
238
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 11.2%
87
7.3%
51
6.3%
17
4.2%
3
8.7%
158
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.8%
6
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Would want to see such a law passed 15.7%
122
15.6%
109
11.2%
30
9.9%
7
14.8%
268
Would not want to see such a law passed 52.1%
404
62.1%
434
72.1%
194
73.2%
52
59.7%
1084
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 4.6%
36
2.3%
16
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1815


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 7.0%
39
11.6%
70
19.8%
147
13.4%
256
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 9.7%
54
7.1%
43
9.5%
71
8.8%
168
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 11.8%
66
15.2%
92
16.8%
125
14.8%
283
Would not want to see such a law passed 67.6%
377
63.2%
383
49.1%
365
59.0%
1125
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 3.2%
18
2.6%
16
3.8%
28
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 21.0%
112
12.4%
118
8.0%
18
4.1%
8
13.4%
256
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 9.7%
52
9.9%
94
5.3%
12
5.2%
10
8.8%
168
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 1.3%
7
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 17.8%
95
15.8%
151
8.8%
20
8.8%
17
14.8%
283
Would not want to see such a law passed 44.4%
237
58.8%
560
75.7%
171
80.3%
155
58.9%
1123
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 5.8%
31
2.4%
23
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
3.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
953
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
In favor of a law restricting free speech 12.8%
61
18.4%
25
13.1%
170
13.4%
256
Not in favor of a law restricting free speech 11.6%
55
6.6%
9
8.0%
104
8.8%
168
Don't know about a law restricting free speech 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.7%
14
Would want to see such a law passed 14.3%
68
20.6%
28
14.4%
187
14.8%
283
Would not want to see such a law passed 58.0%
276
47.8%
65
60.5%
784
59.0%
1125
Don't know about wanting to see such a law passed 2.9%
14
6.6%
9
3.0%
39
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
136
100.0%
1296

1908

Bookmark and Share