Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GDLAW2

God-law recode -- [COMBINES RESPONSES FROM VAR19 (FAVPLAW) AND VAR20 (PRESGOD2)]
  1) In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God
  2) Not in favor of such a law
  3) Don't know about such a law
  4) Would like to see such a law passed
  5) Would not like to see such a law passed
  6) Don't know about passing such a law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 644 33.8% 33.8% -1.32
Not in favor of such a law 34 1.8% 35.6% -.75
Don't know about such a law 11 .6% 36.1% -.18
Would like to see such a law passed 538 28.2% 64.4% .39
Would not like to see such a law passed 638 33.5% 97.8% .96
Don't know about passing such a law 41 2.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 31.5%
289
35.9%
355
33.8%
644
Not in favor of such a law 2.2%
20
1.4%
14
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 23.3%
214
32.8%
324
28.2%
538
Would not like to see such a law passed 40.6%
372
26.9%
266
33.5%
638
Don't know about passing such a law 1.9%
17
2.4%
24
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
989

1906


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 31.4%
519
51.0%
123
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.8%
644
Not in favor of such a law 1.8%
30
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 0.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 28.5%
470
24.9%
60
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
28.2%
537
Would not like to see such a law passed 35.4%
584
20.7%
50
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
33.5%
638
Don't know about passing such a law 2.3%
38
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1651
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 30.7%
46
32.1%
476
38.6%
17
39.7%
23
48.2%
82
33.8%
644
Not in favor of such a law 2.0%
3
1.8%
26
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 2.0%
3
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 29.3%
44
28.6%
424
34.1%
15
20.7%
12
25.3%
43
28.2%
538
Would not like to see such a law passed 34.7%
52
34.8%
516
20.5%
9
37.9%
22
22.9%
39
33.5%
638
Don't know about passing such a law 1.3%
2
2.3%
34
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1484
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
170

1906


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 35.6%
475
31.1%
158
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
14.3%
7
33.8%
644
Not in favor of such a law 1.8%
24
1.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 0.6%
8
0.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 29.3%
392
26.8%
136
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
12.2%
6
28.2%
538
Would not like to see such a law passed 30.4%
406
38.0%
193
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
69.4%
34
33.5%
638
Don't know about passing such a law 2.3%
31
2.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
508
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1906


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 32.6%
166
25.8%
31
29.2%
49
28.3%
47
37.1%
348
33.7%
641
Not in favor of such a law 1.6%
8
3.3%
4
2.4%
4
2.4%
4
1.5%
14
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 32.0%
163
26.7%
32
25.6%
43
24.1%
40
27.5%
258
28.2%
536
Would not like to see such a law passed 32.0%
163
40.0%
48
35.1%
59
44.0%
73
31.5%
295
33.6%
638
Don't know about passing such a law 1.4%
7
4.2%
5
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
937

1900


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 40.9%
317
28.5%
199
28.5%
76
28.2%
20
33.8%
612
Not in favor of such a law 1.5%
12
2.1%
15
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.7%
30
Don't know about such a law 0.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
10
Would like to see such a law passed 29.9%
232
28.0%
196
24.3%
65
23.9%
17
28.1%
510
Would not like to see such a law passed 25.0%
194
38.3%
268
44.9%
120
43.7%
31
33.8%
613
Don't know about passing such a law 2.2%
17
2.1%
15
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
699
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1812


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 24.1%
134
32.2%
194
42.4%
316
33.8%
644
Not in favor of such a law 2.0%
11
1.5%
9
1.9%
14
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 28.7%
160
26.9%
162
29.0%
216
28.2%
538
Would not like to see such a law passed 42.0%
234
37.3%
225
24.0%
179
33.5%
638
Don't know about passing such a law 2.3%
13
1.7%
10
2.4%
18
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
603
100.0%
746

1906


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 46.3%
247
31.8%
303
27.7%
62
16.6%
32
33.8%
644
Not in favor of such a law 1.1%
6
1.7%
16
1.8%
4
4.1%
8
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 0.4%
2
0.8%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 29.6%
158
30.0%
286
26.3%
59
17.6%
34
28.2%
537
Would not like to see such a law passed 20.4%
109
33.3%
317
42.0%
94
60.6%
117
33.5%
637
Don't know about passing such a law 2.2%
12
2.4%
23
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
953
100.0%
224
100.0%
193

1904


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
In favor of law saying that the president must believe in God 40.0%
189
48.2%
66
30.0%
389
33.8%
644
Not in favor of such a law 1.9%
9
0.7%
1
1.9%
24
1.8%
34
Don't know about such a law 0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
11
Would like to see such a law passed 29.4%
139
34.3%
47
27.2%
352
28.2%
538
Would not like to see such a law passed 26.8%
127
13.9%
19
38.0%
492
33.5%
638
Don't know about passing such a law 1.3%
6
2.2%
3
2.5%
32
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
137
100.0%
1296

1906

Bookmark and Share