Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SOCMOV

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- In the past 25 years, this country has moved dangerously close to socialism.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 838 50.9% 50.9% -.98
Disagree 807 49.1% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 50.1%
426
51.9%
412
50.9%
838
Disagree 49.9%
425
48.1%
382
49.1%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
794

1645


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 51.6%
756
44.1%
75
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
50.9%
837
Disagree 48.4%
708
55.9%
95
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
49.1%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
170
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 50.4%
63
50.4%
657
51.7%
15
46.0%
23
58.0%
80
50.9%
838
Disagree 49.6%
62
49.6%
646
48.3%
14
54.0%
27
42.0%
58
49.1%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1303
100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
138

1645


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 56.7%
626
40.4%
176
23.6%
13
50.0%
4
45.2%
19
50.9%
838
Disagree 43.3%
478
59.6%
260
76.4%
42
50.0%
4
54.8%
23
49.1%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
436
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
42

1645


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 67.7%
294
59.8%
64
52.1%
63
46.9%
68
42.9%
334
51.9%
823
Disagree 32.3%
140
40.2%
43
47.9%
58
53.1%
77
57.1%
444
48.1%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
107
100.0%
121
100.0%
145
100.0%
778

1585


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 55.2%
332
48.2%
289
51.4%
129
54.3%
38
51.8%
788
Disagree 44.8%
269
51.8%
310
48.6%
122
45.7%
32
48.2%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
599
100.0%
251
100.0%
70

1521


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 49.4%
234
48.7%
250
56.6%
341
51.9%
825
Disagree 50.6%
240
51.3%
263
43.4%
262
48.1%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
513
100.0%
603

1590


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 57.7%
226
50.2%
400
50.9%
109
48.6%
90
52.0%
825
Disagree 42.3%
166
49.8%
397
49.1%
105
51.4%
95
48.0%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
797
100.0%
214
100.0%
185

1588


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 58.8%
227
71.7%
76
47.5%
522
51.9%
825
Disagree 41.2%
159
28.3%
30
52.5%
576
48.1%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
106
100.0%
1098

1590

Bookmark and Share