Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RESANTSE

Religious Anti-Semitism -- [DERIVED FROM VAR74 (ACCJESUS), VAR181 (RESPCRUC), AND 182 (GJEWPNSH)] -- Answers the Jews killed Jesus, - score 1. Answers that a person cannot be saved if he does not accept Jesus, - score 1. Answers that God is punishing Jews for rejecting Jesus - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest - Anti-Semitic
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 478 25.4% 25.4% -1.29
748 39.7% 65.1% -.2
489 26% 91.1% .89
Highest 168 8.9% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 28.6%
258
22.4%
220
25.4%
478
37.4%
338
41.8%
410
39.7%
748
25.1%
227
26.7%
262
26.0%
489
Highest 8.9%
80
9.0%
88
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
980

1883


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 27.4%
446
10.8%
26
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
25.4%
478
40.4%
658
35.7%
86
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
39.7%
747
23.5%
383
43.2%
104
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
26.0%
489
Highest 8.7%
142
10.4%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1629
100.0%
241
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 31.1%
46
25.6%
375
19.0%
8
22.0%
13
21.4%
36
25.4%
478
35.8%
53
40.3%
591
28.6%
12
40.7%
24
40.5%
68
39.7%
748
25.0%
37
25.7%
377
42.9%
18
22.0%
13
26.2%
44
26.0%
489
Highest 8.1%
12
8.4%
123
9.5%
4
15.3%
9
11.9%
20
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1466
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
168

1883


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 21.3%
282
34.2%
172
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
44.4%
20
25.4%
478
38.5%
509
43.1%
217
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
35.6%
16
39.7%
748
29.8%
394
17.1%
86
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
15.6%
7
26.0%
489
Highest 10.4%
138
5.6%
28
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1323
100.0%
503
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

1883


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 26.7%
133
27.1%
32
31.7%
53
32.5%
53
22.0%
205
25.3%
476
39.2%
195
41.5%
49
38.3%
64
41.1%
67
39.9%
372
39.8%
747
23.7%
118
24.6%
29
22.2%
37
21.5%
35
28.8%
268
25.9%
487
Highest 10.4%
52
6.8%
8
7.8%
13
4.9%
8
9.3%
87
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
118
100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
932

1878


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 18.1%
139
29.1%
202
34.8%
92
30.0%
21
25.3%
454
36.5%
280
41.8%
290
40.5%
107
47.1%
33
39.6%
710
33.4%
256
21.6%
150
18.6%
49
18.6%
13
26.1%
468
Highest 12.0%
92
7.4%
51
6.1%
16
4.3%
3
9.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
693
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1794


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 29.6%
162
24.9%
149
22.7%
167
25.4%
478
40.5%
222
43.1%
258
36.4%
268
39.7%
748
22.4%
123
24.9%
149
29.5%
217
26.0%
489
Highest 7.5%
41
7.2%
43
11.4%
84
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
599
100.0%
736

1883


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 13.7%
73
27.7%
262
30.5%
67
40.5%
75
25.4%
477
37.9%
201
39.4%
372
42.7%
94
43.2%
80
39.7%
747
36.2%
192
24.6%
232
17.7%
39
14.1%
26
26.0%
489
Highest 12.2%
65
8.4%
79
9.1%
20
2.2%
4
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
945
100.0%
220
100.0%
185

1881


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest - Anti-Semitic 14.4%
68
7.2%
10
31.4%
400
25.4%
478
43.0%
203
34.1%
47
39.1%
498
39.7%
748
33.3%
157
43.5%
60
21.4%
272
26.0%
489
Highest 9.3%
44
15.2%
21
8.1%
103
8.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
138
100.0%
1273

1883

Bookmark and Share