Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SIMPINDX

Simplism index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR154 (WILLPWR), VAR158 (TWOCLASS), VAR159 (SIMPANS), VAR161 (HORSSNSE), VAR192 (NONCONF)] -- Agrees that no weakness or difficulty can hold us back if we have enough willpower - score 1. Agrees that people can be divided into two categories, the weak and the strong - score 1. Agrees that answers to our country's problems are much simpler than the experts say - score 1. Agrees that a little practical experience is worth all the books put together - score 1. Agrees that doesn't like to hear arguments that one disagrees with - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 116 6.1% 6.1% -1.99
271 14.3% 20.4% -1.28
375 19.8% 40.3% -.56
489 25.8% 66.1% .15
427 22.6% 88.6% .87
Highest 215 11.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 6.8%
62
5.5%
54
6.1%
116
15.9%
144
12.9%
127
14.3%
271
20.1%
182
19.6%
193
19.8%
375
22.8%
207
28.6%
282
25.8%
489
21.7%
197
23.3%
230
22.6%
427
Highest 12.7%
115
10.1%
100
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
986

1893


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 6.7%
110
2.1%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
116
15.8%
259
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
271
20.4%
335
14.6%
35
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
19.8%
374
25.7%
421
26.4%
63
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
25.8%
489
21.5%
353
30.5%
73
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
22.6%
427
Highest 9.9%
162
21.8%
52
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 11.4%
17
6.2%
91
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.6%
6
6.1%
116
12.1%
18
14.8%
218
9.3%
4
20.3%
12
11.2%
19
14.3%
271
21.5%
32
21.0%
309
11.6%
5
15.3%
9
11.8%
20
19.8%
375
28.9%
43
25.5%
376
34.9%
15
15.3%
9
27.2%
46
25.8%
489
14.1%
21
22.1%
326
30.2%
13
30.5%
18
29.0%
49
22.6%
427
Highest 12.1%
18
10.4%
153
14.0%
6
15.3%
9
17.2%
29
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1473
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1893


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 6.2%
82
5.3%
27
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
12.2%
6
6.1%
116
14.0%
185
14.5%
74
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
22.4%
11
14.3%
271
19.9%
263
19.3%
98
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
18.4%
9
19.8%
375
24.4%
323
29.7%
151
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
26.5%
13
25.8%
489
22.5%
297
23.2%
118
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
18.4%
9
22.6%
427
Highest 13.0%
172
8.1%
41
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1893


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 7.0%
35
11.7%
14
6.0%
10
9.8%
16
4.4%
41
6.1%
116
16.2%
81
14.2%
17
16.1%
27
18.9%
31
12.3%
115
14.4%
271
20.0%
100
24.2%
29
20.2%
34
23.2%
38
18.3%
171
19.7%
372
22.2%
111
25.0%
30
23.8%
40
25.6%
42
28.1%
263
25.8%
486
23.2%
116
16.7%
20
19.6%
33
14.6%
24
25.0%
234
22.6%
427
Highest 11.4%
57
8.3%
10
14.3%
24
7.9%
13
11.9%
111
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
164
100.0%
935

1887


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 3.8%
29
7.1%
49
7.9%
21
17.1%
12
6.2%
111
8.3%
64
16.3%
113
23.7%
63
32.9%
23
14.6%
263
18.4%
142
19.4%
135
28.2%
75
12.9%
9
20.0%
361
25.9%
200
27.2%
189
20.3%
54
17.1%
12
25.2%
455
26.1%
201
22.2%
154
15.0%
40
11.4%
8
22.4%
403
Highest 17.5%
135
7.9%
55
4.9%
13
8.6%
6
11.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
695
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1802


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 9.9%
55
6.0%
36
3.4%
25
6.1%
116
16.4%
91
16.6%
100
10.9%
80
14.3%
271
23.1%
128
19.2%
116
17.8%
131
19.8%
375
28.0%
155
26.9%
162
23.4%
172
25.8%
489
16.4%
91
22.7%
137
27.0%
199
22.6%
427
Highest 6.1%
34
8.6%
52
17.5%
129
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
603
100.0%
736

1893


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 1.5%
8
4.2%
40
12.6%
28
20.8%
40
6.1%
116
7.2%
38
13.5%
128
21.6%
48
28.6%
55
14.2%
269
14.4%
76
20.9%
198
26.6%
59
21.9%
42
19.8%
375
25.8%
136
27.6%
262
23.9%
53
19.8%
38
25.9%
489
31.4%
166
23.8%
226
10.4%
23
6.3%
12
22.6%
427
Highest 19.7%
104
10.0%
95
5.0%
11
2.6%
5
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
949
100.0%
222
100.0%
192

1891


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 6.0%
28
3.7%
5
6.4%
83
6.1%
116
11.6%
54
11.9%
16
15.6%
201
14.3%
271
19.3%
90
15.6%
21
20.4%
264
19.8%
375
25.3%
118
29.6%
40
25.6%
331
25.8%
489
25.3%
118
22.2%
30
21.6%
279
22.6%
427
Highest 12.6%
59
17.0%
23
10.3%
133
11.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
135
100.0%
1291

1893

Bookmark and Share