Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TOLCULD

Tolerance of cultural diversity -- [DERIVED FROM VAR16 (FAVDLAW), VAR19 (FAVPLAW), VAR37 (BEARDT), VAR38 (ASSINF), VAR184 (ATHPUBO)] -- In favor of law that says that the President must believe in God - score 1. In favor of law restricting free speech - score 1. An Atheist should not be allowed to hold public office - score 1. Agrees that foreigners should give up their foreign ways and learn to be like other Americans - score 1. Agree that persons with beards should not be allowed to teach in public schools - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 240 12.7% 12.7% -1.64
323 17.1% 29.7% -.95
406 21.4% 51.2% -.26
478 25.2% 76.4% .44
317 16.7% 93.1% 1.13
Highest 130 6.9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 14.7%
134
10.8%
106
12.7%
240
20.8%
190
13.5%
133
17.1%
323
19.5%
178
23.2%
228
21.4%
406
21.7%
198
28.5%
280
25.2%
478
16.4%
150
17.0%
167
16.7%
317
Highest 6.8%
62
6.9%
68
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
982

1894


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 13.3%
219
7.6%
18
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
12.7%
240
17.8%
293
11.9%
28
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
17.1%
323
22.1%
363
16.1%
38
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
21.4%
405
24.4%
401
31.8%
75
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
25.3%
478
15.9%
261
23.3%
55
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
317
Highest 6.5%
107
9.3%
22
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1644
100.0%
236
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 14.0%
21
13.3%
197
11.6%
5
19.0%
11
3.6%
6
12.7%
240
21.3%
32
17.7%
262
14.0%
6
13.8%
8
9.0%
15
17.1%
323
21.3%
32
21.4%
316
20.9%
9
19.0%
11
22.9%
38
21.4%
406
22.0%
33
24.7%
365
23.3%
10
25.9%
15
33.1%
55
25.2%
478
18.0%
27
16.0%
236
23.3%
10
19.0%
11
19.9%
33
16.7%
317
Highest 3.3%
5
6.8%
101
7.0%
3
3.4%
2
11.4%
19
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1477
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
166

1894


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 11.3%
150
14.4%
73
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
31.3%
15
12.7%
240
16.1%
214
18.0%
91
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
27.1%
13
17.1%
323
21.2%
281
22.7%
115
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
14.6%
7
21.4%
406
25.9%
344
25.3%
128
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.4%
5
25.2%
478
17.7%
235
15.0%
76
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
8.3%
4
16.7%
317
Highest 7.8%
103
4.5%
23
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1894


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 11.4%
58
21.0%
25
12.7%
21
24.1%
40
10.3%
96
12.7%
240
15.6%
79
21.0%
25
22.4%
37
20.5%
34
15.8%
147
17.1%
322
22.1%
112
18.5%
22
24.8%
41
18.1%
30
21.5%
200
21.5%
405
23.9%
121
19.3%
23
21.2%
35
22.3%
37
28.0%
261
25.3%
477
18.3%
93
16.0%
19
14.5%
24
10.8%
18
17.2%
160
16.6%
314
Highest 8.7%
44
4.2%
5
4.2%
7
4.2%
7
7.2%
67
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
119
100.0%
165
100.0%
166
100.0%
931

1888


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 7.0%
54
14.7%
102
24.4%
65
18.3%
13
13.0%
234
13.3%
102
19.3%
134
18.8%
50
23.9%
17
16.8%
303
21.2%
163
22.4%
156
19.9%
53
25.4%
18
21.7%
390
27.3%
210
23.2%
161
24.1%
64
23.9%
17
25.1%
452
21.6%
166
15.1%
105
9.4%
25
7.0%
5
16.7%
301
Highest 9.6%
74
5.3%
37
3.4%
9
1.4%
1
6.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
695
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1801


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 20.2%
112
15.5%
93
4.7%
35
12.7%
240
23.1%
128
16.1%
97
13.3%
98
17.1%
323
23.4%
130
21.8%
131
19.6%
145
21.4%
406
20.7%
115
25.5%
153
28.5%
210
25.2%
478
10.5%
58
15.1%
91
22.8%
168
16.7%
317
Highest 2.2%
12
6.0%
36
11.1%
82
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
601
100.0%
738

1894


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 1.7%
9
12.0%
113
20.6%
46
36.8%
71
12.6%
239
9.6%
51
18.2%
172
22.9%
51
25.4%
49
17.1%
323
18.5%
98
23.4%
221
22.4%
50
18.7%
36
21.4%
405
31.6%
168
25.1%
237
21.5%
48
13.0%
25
25.3%
478
25.4%
135
16.2%
153
9.4%
21
4.1%
8
16.8%
317
Highest 13.2%
70
5.2%
49
3.1%
7
2.1%
4
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
945
100.0%
223
100.0%
193

1892


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 8.7%
41
0.7%
1
15.4%
198
12.7%
240
15.3%
72
7.4%
10
18.7%
241
17.1%
323
18.9%
89
13.3%
18
23.2%
299
21.4%
406
28.3%
133
34.1%
46
23.2%
299
25.2%
478
19.8%
93
31.9%
43
14.0%
181
16.7%
317
Highest 8.9%
42
12.6%
17
5.5%
71
6.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
135
100.0%
1289

1894

Bookmark and Share