Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TCULD2

Tolerance of cultural diversity recode --[RECODE OF VAR342 (TOLCULD)]
  1) Lowest answers (0-1)
  2) Middle answers (2-3)
  3) Highest answers (4-5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest answers (0-1) 563 29.7% 29.7% -1.29
Middle answers (2-3) 884 46.7% 76.4% .08
Highest answers (4-5) 447 23.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 35.5%
324
24.3%
239
29.7%
563
Middle answers (2-3) 41.2%
376
51.7%
508
46.7%
884
Highest answers (4-5) 23.2%
212
23.9%
235
23.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
982

1894


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 31.1%
512
19.5%
46
75.0%
3
22.2%
2
29.7%
563
Middle answers (2-3) 46.5%
764
47.9%
113
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
46.6%
883
Highest answers (4-5) 22.4%
368
32.6%
77
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
23.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1644
100.0%
236
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 35.3%
53
31.1%
459
25.6%
11
32.8%
19
12.7%
21
29.7%
563
Middle answers (2-3) 43.3%
65
46.1%
681
44.2%
19
44.8%
26
56.0%
93
46.7%
884
Highest answers (4-5) 21.3%
32
22.8%
337
30.2%
13
22.4%
13
31.3%
52
23.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1477
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
166

1894


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 27.4%
364
32.4%
164
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
58.3%
28
29.7%
563
Middle answers (2-3) 47.1%
625
48.0%
243
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
25.0%
12
46.7%
884
Highest answers (4-5) 25.5%
338
19.6%
99
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
16.7%
8
23.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1894


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 27.0%
137
42.0%
50
35.2%
58
44.6%
74
26.1%
243
29.8%
562
Middle answers (2-3) 46.0%
233
37.8%
45
46.1%
76
40.4%
67
49.5%
461
46.7%
882
Highest answers (4-5) 27.0%
137
20.2%
24
18.8%
31
15.1%
25
24.4%
227
23.5%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
119
100.0%
165
100.0%
166
100.0%
931

1888


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 20.3%
156
34.0%
236
43.2%
115
42.3%
30
29.8%
537
Middle answers (2-3) 48.5%
373
45.6%
317
44.0%
117
49.3%
35
46.8%
842
Highest answers (4-5) 31.2%
240
20.4%
142
12.8%
34
8.5%
6
23.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
695
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1801


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 43.2%
240
31.6%
190
18.0%
133
29.7%
563
Middle answers (2-3) 44.1%
245
47.3%
284
48.1%
355
46.7%
884
Highest answers (4-5) 12.6%
70
21.1%
127
33.9%
250
23.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
601
100.0%
738

1894


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 11.3%
60
30.2%
285
43.5%
97
62.2%
120
29.7%
562
Middle answers (2-3) 50.1%
266
48.5%
458
43.9%
98
31.6%
61
46.7%
883
Highest answers (4-5) 38.6%
205
21.4%
202
12.6%
28
6.2%
12
23.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
945
100.0%
223
100.0%
193

1892


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 24.0%
113
8.1%
11
34.1%
439
29.7%
563
Middle answers (2-3) 47.2%
222
47.4%
64
46.4%
598
46.7%
884
Highest answers (4-5) 28.7%
135
44.4%
60
19.6%
252
23.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
135
100.0%
1289

1894

Bookmark and Share