Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SMPINDX2

Simplism index recode -- [RECODE OF V341 (SIMPINDX)]
  1) Lowest answers (0-1)
  2) Middle answers (2-3)
  3) Highest answers (4-5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest answers (0-1) 387 20.4% 20.4% -1.57
Middle answers (2-3) 864 45.6% 66.1% -.19
Highest answers (4-5) 642 33.9% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 22.7%
206
18.4%
181
20.4%
387
Middle answers (2-3) 42.9%
389
48.2%
475
45.6%
864
Highest answers (4-5) 34.4%
312
33.5%
330
33.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
986

1893


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 22.5%
369
6.7%
16
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
20.5%
387
Middle answers (2-3) 46.1%
756
41.0%
98
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
45.6%
863
Highest answers (4-5) 31.4%
515
52.3%
125
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 23.5%
35
21.0%
309
9.3%
4
23.7%
14
14.8%
25
20.4%
387
Middle answers (2-3) 50.3%
75
46.5%
685
46.5%
20
30.5%
18
39.1%
66
45.6%
864
Highest answers (4-5) 26.2%
39
32.5%
479
44.2%
19
45.8%
27
46.2%
78
33.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1473
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1893


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 20.2%
267
19.8%
101
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
34.7%
17
20.4%
387
Middle answers (2-3) 44.3%
586
48.9%
249
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
44.9%
22
45.6%
864
Highest answers (4-5) 35.5%
469
31.2%
159
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
20.4%
10
33.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1893


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 23.2%
116
25.8%
31
22.0%
37
28.7%
47
16.7%
156
20.5%
387
Middle answers (2-3) 42.2%
211
49.2%
59
44.0%
74
48.8%
80
46.4%
434
45.5%
858
Highest answers (4-5) 34.6%
173
25.0%
30
33.9%
57
22.6%
37
36.9%
345
34.0%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
164
100.0%
935

1887


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 12.1%
93
23.3%
162
31.6%
84
50.0%
35
20.8%
374
Middle answers (2-3) 44.4%
342
46.6%
324
48.5%
129
30.0%
21
45.3%
816
Highest answers (4-5) 43.6%
336
30.1%
209
19.9%
53
20.0%
14
34.0%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
695
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1802


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 26.4%
146
22.6%
136
14.3%
105
20.4%
387
Middle answers (2-3) 51.1%
283
46.1%
278
41.2%
303
45.6%
864
Highest answers (4-5) 22.6%
125
31.3%
189
44.6%
328
33.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
603
100.0%
736

1893


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 8.7%
46
17.7%
168
34.2%
76
49.5%
95
20.4%
385
Middle answers (2-3) 40.2%
212
48.5%
460
50.5%
112
41.7%
80
45.7%
864
Highest answers (4-5) 51.1%
270
33.8%
321
15.3%
34
8.9%
17
34.0%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
949
100.0%
222
100.0%
192

1891


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest answers (0-1) 17.6%
82
15.6%
21
22.0%
284
20.4%
387
Middle answers (2-3) 44.5%
208
45.2%
61
46.1%
595
45.6%
864
Highest answers (4-5) 37.9%
177
39.3%
53
31.9%
412
33.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
135
100.0%
1291

1893

Bookmark and Share