Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ENLREC

Enlightenment code -- [DERIVED FROM VAR343 (TCULD2) AND VAR344 (SMPINDX2)]
  1) Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2)
  2) Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2)
  3) Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 610 32.6% 32.6% -1.26
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 547 29.2% 61.8% -.07
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 716 38.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 37.9%
340
27.7%
270
32.6%
610
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 24.5%
220
33.5%
327
29.2%
547
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 37.6%
338
38.8%
378
38.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
975

1873


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 34.6%
564
17.7%
41
100.0%
4
11.1%
1
32.6%
610
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 29.8%
485
24.2%
56
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
29.2%
546
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 35.6%
579
58.0%
134
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
38.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
1628
100.0%
231
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 39.6%
59
34.1%
498
26.2%
11
31.0%
18
14.6%
24
32.6%
610
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 26.8%
40
29.1%
425
26.2%
11
25.9%
15
34.1%
56
29.2%
547
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 33.6%
50
36.8%
537
47.6%
20
43.1%
25
51.2%
84
38.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1460
100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
164

1873


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 30.9%
404
33.9%
171
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
60.4%
29
32.6%
610
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 28.5%
373
32.5%
164
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
12.5%
6
29.2%
547
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 40.6%
531
33.5%
169
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
27.1%
13
38.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
504
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1873


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 32.4%
161
42.9%
51
37.2%
61
47.6%
78
28.0%
258
32.6%
609
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 28.0%
139
27.7%
33
29.3%
48
28.7%
47
30.1%
278
29.2%
545
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 39.6%
197
29.4%
35
33.5%
55
23.8%
39
41.9%
387
38.2%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
119
100.0%
164
100.0%
164
100.0%
923

1867


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 20.6%
157
37.7%
260
49.8%
131
54.3%
38
32.9%
586
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 29.7%
226
30.2%
208
25.1%
66
24.3%
17
29.0%
517
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 49.7%
378
32.1%
221
25.1%
66
21.4%
15
38.1%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
689
100.0%
263
100.0%
70

1783


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 46.7%
257
35.5%
212
19.4%
141
32.6%
610
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 30.2%
166
28.5%
170
29.1%
211
29.2%
547
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 23.1%
127
36.0%
215
51.5%
374
38.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
597
100.0%
726

1873


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 10.7%
56
32.4%
304
51.1%
112
70.8%
136
32.5%
608
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 29.3%
153
30.5%
286
32.0%
70
19.8%
38
29.2%
547
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 60.0%
314
37.0%
347
16.9%
37
9.4%
18
38.3%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
937
100.0%
219
100.0%
192

1871


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Scored Low (1) on (SMPINDX2) and Low (1) on (TCULD2) 26.5%
122
15.9%
21
36.5%
467
32.6%
610
Scored Middle (2) on (SMPINDX2) and Middle (2) on (TCULD2) 28.7%
132
27.3%
36
29.6%
379
29.2%
547
Scored High (3) on (SMPINDX2) and High (3) on (TCULD2) 44.8%
206
56.8%
75
34.0%
435
38.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
132
100.0%
1281

1873

Bookmark and Share