Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ISOCODE

Isolation code [DERIVED FROM VAR131 (RELSOC) THROUGH VAR133 (SOCFRND)] -- Spends a few evenings a month with relatives or friends - score 1. Spends a few evenings a week with relatives or friends - score 2. All other answers - score 0.
  1) Lowest (isolated)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7)
  8) Highest (not isolated)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest (isolated) 191 10.1% 10.1% -1.62
246 13% 23% -1.23
230 12.1% 35.1% -.84
102 5.4% 40.5% -.45
177 9.3% 49.8% -.06
108 5.7% 55.5% .33
288 15.2% 70.7% .72
Highest (not isolated) 557 29.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 11.5%
105
8.7%
86
10.1%
191
13.2%
120
12.8%
126
13.0%
246
13.2%
120
11.1%
110
12.1%
230
5.0%
46
5.7%
56
5.4%
102
9.4%
86
9.2%
91
9.3%
177
5.9%
54
5.5%
54
5.7%
108
14.0%
128
16.2%
160
15.2%
288
Highest (not isolated) 27.7%
253
30.8%
304
29.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
987

1899


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 9.7%
159
12.3%
30
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
10.1%
191
13.8%
227
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.0%
246
11.4%
188
17.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
230
5.5%
91
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
101
9.1%
150
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
177
5.2%
86
7.8%
19
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
5.7%
108
16.4%
269
7.4%
18
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.2%
288
Highest (not isolated) 28.8%
473
32.9%
80
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
29.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1643
100.0%
243
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 6.0%
9
9.9%
146
20.5%
9
3.4%
2
14.9%
25
10.1%
191
6.0%
9
13.9%
206
4.5%
2
10.2%
6
13.7%
23
13.0%
246
7.4%
11
12.3%
182
18.2%
8
8.5%
5
14.3%
24
12.1%
230
4.7%
7
5.5%
82
4.5%
2
5.1%
3
4.8%
8
5.4%
102
14.8%
22
9.1%
134
11.4%
5
8.5%
5
6.5%
11
9.3%
177
14.8%
22
4.9%
72
6.8%
3
6.8%
4
4.2%
7
5.7%
108
9.4%
14
15.0%
222
11.4%
5
25.4%
15
19.0%
32
15.2%
288
Highest (not isolated) 36.9%
55
29.4%
435
22.7%
10
32.2%
19
22.6%
38
29.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1479
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
168

1899


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 10.2%
136
8.7%
44
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
18.4%
9
10.1%
191
13.5%
180
11.4%
58
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
14.3%
7
13.0%
246
13.1%
174
10.0%
51
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
12.1%
230
5.5%
73
4.9%
25
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
5.4%
102
9.5%
126
8.9%
45
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
8.2%
4
9.3%
177
5.2%
69
6.5%
33
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.2%
5
5.7%
108
14.2%
189
17.9%
91
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
15.2%
288
Highest (not isolated) 28.7%
382
31.7%
161
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
20.4%
10
29.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
508
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1899


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 9.5%
48
6.7%
8
10.1%
17
9.1%
15
11.0%
103
10.1%
191
12.5%
63
15.0%
18
15.5%
26
10.9%
18
12.9%
121
13.0%
246
11.3%
57
14.2%
17
11.9%
20
12.1%
20
12.4%
116
12.2%
230
6.3%
32
8.3%
10
5.4%
9
6.1%
10
4.4%
41
5.4%
102
9.7%
49
10.8%
13
10.7%
18
9.7%
16
8.5%
80
9.3%
176
4.6%
23
6.7%
8
9.5%
16
7.3%
12
5.1%
48
5.7%
107
17.7%
89
18.3%
22
10.7%
18
19.4%
32
13.5%
126
15.2%
287
Highest (not isolated) 28.4%
143
20.0%
24
26.2%
44
25.5%
42
32.2%
301
29.3%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1893


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 12.3%
95
9.1%
63
7.8%
21
10.0%
7
10.3%
186
14.2%
110
13.8%
96
10.1%
27
4.3%
3
13.1%
236
13.5%
104
10.6%
74
12.3%
33
5.7%
4
11.9%
215
5.7%
44
4.7%
33
6.3%
17
1.4%
1
5.3%
95
8.9%
69
7.8%
54
11.6%
31
17.1%
12
9.2%
166
4.7%
36
5.3%
37
9.3%
25
5.7%
4
5.6%
102
13.3%
103
18.1%
126
13.8%
37
17.1%
12
15.4%
278
Highest (not isolated) 27.4%
212
30.6%
213
28.7%
77
38.6%
27
29.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
696
100.0%
268
100.0%
70

1807


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 4.9%
27
10.1%
61
13.9%
103
10.1%
191
7.8%
43
12.9%
78
16.8%
125
13.0%
246
10.3%
57
11.8%
71
13.7%
102
12.1%
230
4.9%
27
6.6%
40
4.7%
35
5.4%
102
12.3%
68
9.0%
54
7.4%
55
9.3%
177
6.3%
35
5.8%
35
5.1%
38
5.7%
108
16.6%
92
13.8%
83
15.2%
113
15.2%
288
Highest (not isolated) 37.0%
205
30.0%
181
23.0%
171
29.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
603
100.0%
742

1899


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 13.9%
74
9.1%
87
8.0%
18
6.3%
12
10.1%
191
16.0%
85
13.2%
126
9.8%
22
6.8%
13
13.0%
246
16.2%
86
11.4%
109
8.0%
18
8.4%
16
12.1%
229
5.8%
31
4.7%
45
5.8%
13
6.8%
13
5.4%
102
6.8%
36
7.4%
70
13.4%
30
21.1%
40
9.3%
176
4.7%
25
4.9%
47
7.6%
17
10.0%
19
5.7%
108
13.6%
72
16.7%
159
16.1%
36
11.1%
21
15.2%
288
Highest (not isolated) 23.0%
122
32.5%
309
31.3%
70
29.5%
56
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
952
100.0%
224
100.0%
190

1897


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest (isolated) 11.8%
56
5.1%
7
9.9%
128
10.1%
191
14.2%
67
5.8%
8
13.3%
171
13.0%
246
11.4%
54
31.9%
44
10.2%
132
12.1%
230
5.9%
28
5.8%
8
5.1%
66
5.4%
102
12.3%
58
8.7%
12
8.3%
107
9.3%
177
4.7%
22
1.4%
2
6.5%
84
5.7%
108
11.8%
56
5.8%
8
17.4%
224
15.2%
288
Highest (not isolated) 27.9%
132
35.5%
49
29.2%
376
29.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1288

1899

Bookmark and Share