Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MEDIACOD

Media code -- [DERIVED FROM VAR119 (NEWSREAD) AND VAR130 (TVHRS)]
  1) Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day
  2) Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day
  3) Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day
  4) Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 855 46% 46% -.94
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 333 17.9% 64% 0
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 481 25.9% 89.9% .94
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 188 10.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 45.7%
408
46.4%
447
46.0%
855
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 15.7%
140
20.0%
193
17.9%
333
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 28.2%
252
23.8%
229
25.9%
481
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 10.4%
93
9.9%
95
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
964

1857


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 47.0%
758
40.0%
92
50.0%
2
37.5%
3
46.1%
855
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 15.3%
247
36.1%
83
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
17.9%
332
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 28.3%
457
10.0%
23
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.9%
481
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 9.4%
152
13.9%
32
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1614
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 35.5%
50
48.0%
699
23.1%
9
43.1%
25
44.2%
72
46.0%
855
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 19.1%
27
16.8%
245
41.0%
16
22.4%
13
19.6%
32
17.9%
333
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 30.5%
43
25.2%
367
23.1%
9
27.6%
16
28.2%
46
25.9%
481
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 14.9%
21
10.0%
145
12.8%
5
6.9%
4
8.0%
13
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
1456
100.0%
39
100.0%
58
100.0%
163

1857


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 45.4%
588
49.1%
245
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
36.7%
18
46.0%
855
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 18.4%
238
17.0%
85
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
16.3%
8
17.9%
333
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 26.0%
337
25.1%
125
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
32.7%
16
25.9%
481
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 10.3%
133
8.8%
44
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
14.3%
7
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
499
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1857


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 46.0%
231
42.9%
51
47.9%
78
50.9%
82
45.3%
411
46.1%
853
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 13.9%
70
13.4%
16
19.6%
32
16.1%
26
20.6%
187
17.9%
331
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 32.5%
163
31.9%
38
17.2%
28
25.5%
41
23.2%
210
25.9%
480
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 7.6%
38
11.8%
14
15.3%
25
7.5%
12
10.9%
99
10.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
119
100.0%
163
100.0%
161
100.0%
907

1852


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 42.4%
319
50.9%
349
47.9%
125
37.1%
26
46.3%
819
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 24.7%
186
14.3%
98
7.3%
19
7.1%
5
17.4%
308
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 20.5%
154
25.5%
175
37.5%
98
54.3%
38
26.3%
465
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 12.4%
93
9.2%
63
7.3%
19
1.4%
1
10.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
685
100.0%
261
100.0%
70

1768


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 41.9%
226
45.3%
268
49.7%
361
46.0%
855
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 25.9%
140
13.7%
81
15.4%
112
17.9%
333
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 21.7%
117
29.6%
175
26.0%
189
25.9%
481
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 10.6%
57
11.3%
67
8.8%
64
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
591
100.0%
726

1857


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 41.3%
210
48.4%
452
47.3%
105
45.5%
87
46.0%
854
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 26.9%
137
18.0%
168
9.9%
22
3.1%
6
17.9%
333
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 16.9%
86
24.9%
233
34.2%
76
45.0%
86
25.9%
481
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 14.9%
76
8.7%
81
8.6%
19
6.3%
12
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
934
100.0%
222
100.0%
191

1856


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 47.2%
219
36.6%
48
46.6%
588
46.0%
855
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 2 or more hours a day 20.9%
97
27.5%
36
15.8%
200
17.9%
333
Reads the newspaper every day and watches TV one hour or less a day 20.3%
94
18.3%
24
28.8%
363
25.9%
481
Reads the newspaper at least once a week and watches TV 1 hour or less a day 11.6%
54
17.6%
23
8.8%
111
10.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
131
100.0%
1262

1857

Bookmark and Share