Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SNEWS

Serious news code -- [DERIVED FROM VAR119 (NEWSREAD) AND VAR303 (POLINDX)]
  1) Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians
  2) Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians
  3) Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians
  4) Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 1050 55.1% 55.1% -.8
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 267 14% 69.1% .08
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 306 16% 85.1% .96
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 284 14.9% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 59.8%
550
50.7%
500
55.1%
1050
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 15.0%
138
13.1%
129
14.0%
267
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 13.6%
125
18.3%
181
16.0%
306
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 11.6%
107
17.9%
177
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
987

1907


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 58.5%
966
32.8%
79
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
55.1%
1050
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 13.5%
223
16.2%
39
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
14.0%
266
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 16.0%
265
16.2%
39
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.1%
306
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 12.0%
198
34.9%
84
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
1652
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 51.3%
77
57.3%
850
29.5%
13
53.4%
31
46.2%
79
55.1%
1050
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 21.3%
32
13.7%
204
18.2%
8
12.1%
7
9.4%
16
14.0%
267
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 12.0%
18
15.4%
229
13.6%
6
17.2%
10
25.1%
43
16.0%
306
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 15.3%
23
13.5%
201
38.6%
17
17.2%
10
19.3%
33
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1484
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
171

1907


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 54.0%
721
57.2%
291
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
63.3%
31
55.1%
1050
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 13.5%
181
15.3%
78
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
14.0%
267
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 16.5%
220
16.3%
83
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
16.0%
306
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 16.0%
214
11.2%
57
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
18.4%
9
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1907


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 64.1%
325
62.5%
75
47.3%
80
62.0%
103
49.4%
464
55.1%
1047
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 10.8%
55
15.8%
19
13.6%
23
16.3%
27
15.1%
142
14.0%
266
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 14.0%
71
12.5%
15
17.2%
29
12.7%
21
18.1%
170
16.1%
306
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 11.0%
56
9.2%
11
21.9%
37
9.0%
15
17.4%
163
14.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
939

1901


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 43.1%
335
60.2%
419
75.5%
203
80.3%
57
55.9%
1014
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 14.9%
116
14.8%
103
10.8%
29
5.6%
4
13.9%
252
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 18.8%
146
15.8%
110
8.9%
24
11.3%
8
15.9%
288
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 23.2%
180
9.2%
64
4.8%
13
2.8%
2
14.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
696
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1813


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 53.1%
295
58.1%
351
54.1%
404
55.1%
1050
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 20.9%
116
13.6%
82
9.2%
69
14.0%
267
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 9.2%
51
16.4%
99
20.9%
156
16.0%
306
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 16.9%
94
11.9%
72
15.8%
118
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
604
100.0%
747

1907


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 33.6%
180
57.6%
548
69.3%
156
86.0%
166
55.1%
1050
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 12.5%
67
15.2%
145
16.4%
37
8.8%
17
14.0%
266
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 23.4%
125
15.2%
145
11.6%
26
4.7%
9
16.0%
305
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 30.5%
163
12.0%
114
2.7%
6
0.5%
1
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
952
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1905


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Reads newspaper every day and score high on familiarity with politicians 51.7%
246
42.8%
59
57.6%
745
55.1%
1050
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score high on familiarity with politicians 13.2%
63
12.3%
17
14.5%
187
14.0%
267
Reads newspaper every day and score low on familiarity with politicians 15.3%
73
9.4%
13
17.0%
220
16.0%
306
Reads newspaper at least once a week and score low on familiarity with politicians 19.7%
94
35.5%
49
10.9%
141
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1907

Bookmark and Share