Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PSYCHIC

Psychic code -- [DERIVED FROM VAR190 (WORRY), VAR191 (PROBSOL), VAR199 (LONELY), VAR200 (CRISIS), V215 (HAPPY)] -- Not too happy these days - score 1. Worry a lot - score 1. Do feel lonely - score 1. Do tend to go to pieces in a crisis - score 1. Can't solve problems - score 1. All other answers - score 0
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 724 38.1% 38.1% -.94
626 33% 71.1% -.08
309 16.3% 87.4% .79
155 8.2% 95.6% 1.65
63 3.3% 98.9% 2.52
Highest 21 1.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 47.0%
429
29.9%
295
38.1%
724
31.4%
287
34.4%
339
33.0%
626
13.0%
119
19.3%
190
16.3%
309
5.9%
54
10.3%
101
8.2%
155
2.2%
20
4.4%
43
3.3%
63
Highest 0.4%
4
1.7%
17
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
985

1898


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 39.2%
646
31.1%
74
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
38.2%
724
34.0%
559
26.5%
63
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
32.9%
625
15.8%
260
18.9%
45
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
16.3%
309
7.3%
120
14.3%
34
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.2%
155
2.9%
47
6.3%
15
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.3%
63
Highest 0.9%
14
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1646
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 40.7%
61
41.1%
607
9.3%
4
27.1%
16
21.3%
36
38.1%
724
26.7%
40
34.7%
513
18.6%
8
23.7%
14
30.2%
51
33.0%
626
20.0%
30
14.0%
207
32.6%
14
28.8%
17
24.3%
41
16.3%
309
9.3%
14
6.8%
100
16.3%
7
13.6%
8
15.4%
26
8.2%
155
2.7%
4
2.6%
38
16.3%
7
3.4%
2
7.1%
12
3.3%
63
Highest 0.7%
1
0.8%
12
7.0%
3
3.4%
2
1.8%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1477
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1898


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 39.3%
522
35.0%
178
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
42.9%
21
38.1%
724
31.7%
421
36.5%
186
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
28.6%
14
33.0%
626
16.2%
215
16.5%
84
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
14.3%
7
16.3%
309
7.8%
103
8.8%
45
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
12.2%
6
8.2%
155
3.5%
46
2.9%
15
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.3%
63
Highest 1.5%
20
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1898


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 38.9%
197
42.5%
51
38.1%
64
37.6%
62
37.0%
345
38.0%
719
34.8%
176
37.5%
45
29.8%
50
29.7%
49
32.7%
305
33.0%
625
15.0%
76
10.8%
13
16.7%
28
18.8%
31
17.3%
161
16.3%
309
6.7%
34
6.7%
8
10.7%
18
9.1%
15
8.6%
80
8.2%
155
3.0%
15
1.7%
2
3.0%
5
4.2%
7
3.6%
34
3.3%
63
Highest 1.6%
8
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
8
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
933

1892


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 33.9%
261
39.1%
273
45.1%
120
52.1%
37
38.3%
691
28.5%
220
36.7%
256
37.2%
99
36.6%
26
33.3%
601
20.0%
154
14.9%
104
11.7%
31
7.0%
5
16.3%
294
10.9%
84
6.6%
46
4.1%
11
4.2%
3
8.0%
144
5.1%
39
2.3%
16
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Highest 1.7%
13
0.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
698
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1806


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 40.1%
223
35.3%
213
39.0%
288
38.1%
724
34.2%
190
34.8%
210
30.6%
226
33.0%
626
15.1%
84
17.2%
104
16.4%
121
16.3%
309
7.6%
42
7.8%
47
8.9%
66
8.2%
155
1.6%
9
4.3%
26
3.8%
28
3.3%
63
Highest 1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.2%
9
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
604
100.0%
738

1898


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 31.7%
168
37.7%
359
47.3%
106
47.1%
90
38.1%
723
26.6%
141
33.6%
320
38.8%
87
40.8%
78
33.0%
626
20.6%
109
17.4%
165
8.0%
18
8.4%
16
16.2%
308
14.3%
76
6.9%
66
4.0%
9
2.1%
4
8.2%
155
5.7%
30
3.0%
29
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
3.3%
63
Highest 1.1%
6
1.3%
12
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
951
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1896


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 37.1%
174
28.7%
39
39.5%
511
38.1%
724
31.8%
149
29.4%
40
33.8%
437
33.0%
626
16.6%
78
19.1%
26
15.9%
205
16.3%
309
9.8%
46
13.2%
18
7.0%
91
8.2%
155
3.2%
15
6.6%
9
3.0%
39
3.3%
63
Highest 1.5%
7
2.9%
4
0.8%
10
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
136
100.0%
1293

1898

Bookmark and Share