Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MINRGHT

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- These days you hear too much about the rights of minorities and too little about the rights of the majority.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1145 65.6% 65.6% -.72
Disagree 600 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 66.2%
569
65.1%
576
65.6%
1145
Disagree 33.8%
291
34.9%
309
34.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
885

1745


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 69.9%
1058
37.3%
82
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
65.7%
1145
Disagree 30.1%
455
62.7%
138
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
34.3%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
220
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1744


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 66.4%
87
66.1%
918
51.4%
19
59.3%
32
65.9%
89
65.6%
1145
Disagree 33.6%
44
33.9%
470
48.6%
18
40.7%
22
34.1%
46
34.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
1388
100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
135

1745


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 67.5%
794
67.2%
308
29.3%
17
54.5%
6
48.8%
20
65.6%
1145
Disagree 32.5%
383
32.8%
150
70.7%
41
45.5%
5
51.2%
21
34.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
458
100.0%
58
100.0%
11
100.0%
41

1745


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 77.6%
354
77.5%
86
66.9%
87
56.3%
85
61.5%
512
66.9%
1124
Disagree 22.4%
102
22.5%
25
33.1%
43
43.7%
66
38.5%
321
33.1%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
111
100.0%
130
100.0%
151
100.0%
833

1681


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 65.3%
428
68.1%
436
69.1%
172
74.6%
50
67.4%
1086
Disagree 34.7%
227
31.9%
204
30.9%
77
25.4%
17
32.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
640
100.0%
249
100.0%
67

1611


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 63.0%
317
64.1%
351
72.3%
460
66.9%
1128
Disagree 37.0%
186
35.9%
197
27.7%
176
33.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
548
100.0%
636

1687


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 69.2%
299
70.4%
604
55.1%
118
58.0%
105
66.8%
1126
Disagree 30.8%
133
29.6%
254
44.9%
96
42.0%
76
33.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
858
100.0%
214
100.0%
181

1685


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 66.4%
271
68.6%
83
66.8%
774
66.9%
1128
Disagree 33.6%
137
31.4%
38
33.2%
384
33.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
121
100.0%
1158

1687

Bookmark and Share