Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANOMIE

Anomie scale - [DERIVED FROM VAR119 (NEWSREAD), VAR178 (CHATTEND), VAR199 (LONELY), VAR260 (ELEC1960), VAR322 (MEMINDX2)] -- Feel lonely quite often - score 1. Don't worship often - score 1. Didn't vote in the 1960 election - score 1. Don't read the newspaper often - score 1. Don't belong to any clubs - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 511 27.2% 27.2% -1.18
595 31.7% 59% -.31
437 23.3% 82.2% .55
250 13.3% 95.6% 1.42
78 4.2% 99.7% 2.29
Highest 5 .3% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 25.6%
229
28.7%
282
27.2%
511
32.9%
294
30.7%
301
31.7%
595
24.2%
216
22.5%
221
23.3%
437
13.0%
116
13.6%
134
13.3%
250
3.9%
35
4.4%
43
4.2%
78
Highest 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
982

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 28.8%
468
17.6%
42
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
27.3%
511
33.0%
536
23.5%
56
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
31.7%
594
22.5%
366
27.7%
66
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
23.3%
437
11.4%
186
25.6%
61
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
13.3%
250
3.9%
64
5.5%
13
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
78
Highest 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
238
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 16.2%
24
28.9%
421
11.4%
5
22.0%
13
28.6%
48
27.2%
511
27.0%
40
32.5%
474
11.4%
5
28.8%
17
35.1%
59
31.7%
595
28.4%
42
23.2%
338
20.5%
9
27.1%
16
19.0%
32
23.3%
437
22.3%
33
11.4%
166
38.6%
17
16.9%
10
14.3%
24
13.3%
250
6.1%
9
3.7%
54
18.2%
8
5.1%
3
2.4%
4
4.2%
78
Highest 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1457
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
168

1876


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 27.3%
357
29.4%
149
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
2.1%
1
27.2%
511
30.6%
400
36.0%
182
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
22.9%
11
31.7%
595
23.1%
303
23.1%
117
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
31.3%
15
23.3%
437
14.1%
184
9.9%
50
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
27.1%
13
13.3%
250
4.7%
61
1.6%
8
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
14.6%
7
4.2%
78
Highest 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1876


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 32.8%
163
35.8%
43
21.5%
35
26.5%
43
24.4%
227
27.3%
511
35.6%
177
25.8%
31
23.9%
39
30.9%
50
32.0%
298
31.8%
595
19.7%
98
22.5%
27
27.0%
44
24.7%
40
24.4%
227
23.3%
436
9.1%
45
12.5%
15
18.4%
30
14.2%
23
14.6%
136
13.3%
249
2.8%
14
2.5%
3
8.6%
14
3.7%
6
4.3%
40
4.1%
77
Highest 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
120
100.0%
163
100.0%
162
100.0%
931

1873


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 19.1%
147
28.5%
195
43.8%
116
51.4%
36
27.6%
494
30.0%
231
35.5%
243
29.4%
78
28.6%
20
32.0%
572
26.0%
200
22.5%
154
19.2%
51
14.3%
10
23.2%
415
17.6%
135
10.8%
74
6.8%
18
4.3%
3
12.9%
230
7.0%
54
2.3%
16
0.8%
2
1.4%
1
4.1%
73
Highest 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
685
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1789


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 16.7%
91
34.2%
204
29.5%
216
27.2%
511
28.6%
156
31.5%
188
34.2%
251
31.7%
595
27.3%
149
20.1%
120
22.9%
168
23.3%
437
20.9%
114
10.9%
65
9.7%
71
13.3%
250
6.4%
35
3.4%
20
3.1%
23
4.2%
78
Highest 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
597
100.0%
733

1876


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 18.4%
97
26.2%
246
32.3%
71
51.9%
97
27.3%
511
28.1%
148
33.3%
313
34.1%
75
31.6%
59
31.8%
595
28.5%
150
22.6%
212
23.2%
51
12.3%
23
23.3%
436
18.0%
95
13.9%
131
7.7%
17
3.2%
6
13.3%
249
6.3%
33
3.9%
37
2.7%
6
1.1%
2
4.2%
78
Highest 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
940
100.0%
220
100.0%
187

1874


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 22.9%
107
21.9%
30
29.4%
374
27.2%
511
28.3%
132
20.4%
28
34.2%
435
31.7%
595
25.3%
118
21.9%
30
22.7%
289
23.3%
437
17.8%
83
27.7%
38
10.1%
129
13.3%
250
5.1%
24
8.0%
11
3.4%
43
4.2%
78
Highest 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
137
100.0%
1272

1876

Bookmark and Share