Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PAROCHCL

Parochial clubs -- [DERIVED FROM VAR137 (FRATGRP), VAR139 (VETGRP), VAR147 (NATGRP)] -- Belong to one or more fraternal clubs, veterans groups or nationality groups - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1539 80.6% 80.6% -.47
338 17.7% 98.3% 1.73
31 1.6% 99.9% 3.94
Highest 2 .1% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 73.4%
674
87.2%
865
80.6%
1539
23.6%
217
12.2%
121
17.7%
338
2.8%
26
0.5%
5
1.6%
31
Highest 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
992

1910


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 79.8%
1320
86.0%
208
50.0%
2
88.9%
8
80.6%
1538
18.3%
303
13.2%
32
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
17.7%
338
1.8%
29
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Highest 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 86.0%
129
79.7%
1184
97.7%
43
83.1%
49
78.4%
134
80.6%
1539
12.0%
18
18.7%
278
2.3%
1
13.6%
8
19.3%
33
17.7%
338
2.0%
3
1.5%
23
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.8%
3
1.6%
31
Highest 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1486
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1910


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 79.5%
1063
83.4%
426
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
81.6%
40
80.6%
1539
18.9%
253
14.5%
74
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
16.3%
8
17.7%
338
1.6%
21
1.8%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.6%
31
Highest 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1910


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 76.4%
389
79.2%
95
81.0%
136
86.1%
142
82.0%
772
80.6%
1534
21.6%
110
18.3%
22
16.1%
27
12.7%
21
16.7%
157
17.7%
337
2.0%
10
2.5%
3
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
1.2%
11
1.6%
31
Highest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
942

1904


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 82.3%
641
81.3%
570
73.0%
195
80.3%
57
80.5%
1463
16.8%
131
16.4%
115
23.6%
63
18.3%
13
17.7%
322
0.8%
6
2.1%
15
3.4%
9
1.4%
1
1.7%
31
Highest 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1818


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 87.6%
489
80.4%
487
75.5%
563
80.6%
1539
11.6%
65
17.3%
105
22.5%
168
17.7%
338
0.7%
4
2.1%
13
1.9%
14
1.6%
31
Highest 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1910


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 83.0%
444
82.2%
785
79.6%
180
66.7%
128
80.6%
1537
15.5%
83
16.4%
157
18.6%
42
29.2%
56
17.7%
338
1.3%
7
1.3%
12
1.8%
4
4.2%
8
1.6%
31
Highest 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
955
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1908


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 84.0%
399
86.2%
119
78.7%
1021
80.6%
1539
14.5%
69
13.8%
19
19.3%
250
17.7%
338
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
24
1.6%
31
Highest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1297

1910

Bookmark and Share